Division III
First Team: Luke Powell, Barnesville, 6-3, sr., 33.0; Kobe Mitchell, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-1, jr., 31.4; Trey Stoffer, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-4, sr., 14.0; Luke Merritt, Belmont Union Local, 6-1, jr., 19.2; Logan Smith, Martins Ferry, 6-5, jr., 16.3; Brady Schilling, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-2, sr., 12.4; Carver Myers, McConnelsville Morgan, 6-5, jr., 18.0.
Second Team: Franko Rome, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-8, so., 14.5; Trenton Wilson, Bellaire, 6-1, sr., 17.0; Keegan Offenberger, Magnolia Sandy Valley. 6-1, sr., 13.1; Koleten Smith, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-11, sr., 13.0; Zane Wallace, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-9, sr., 12.8; Gaven Williams, Coshocton, 6-1, sr., 16.4; Sam Ray, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 6-5, sr., 12.0.
Third Team: Alec McBane, Edison, 6-0, sr., 17.9; Nathan Meyer, Belmont Union Local, 5-10, jr., 10.1; Kelton Fogle, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-0, jr., 12.1; Jack Parry, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 6-2, sr., 15.3; Dalton Patterson, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-0, so., 9.0; Zack Bickford, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-11, jr., 11.2; Kyle Reilly, Zanesville West Muskingum, 6-0, jr.,14.6; Alex Porcher, Newcomerstown, 6-1. sr., 17.0.
Special Mention: Zach Bateman, Belmont Union Local; Jake Mayle, Rayland Buckeye Local; Nathan Glaser, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Jaizen Miles, Martins Ferry; Steven Gilland, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Tyler Stump, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Demetrius Evans, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Brodie Kelly, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Gabe Tingle, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Connor Kunze, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Hunter Fox, Zanesville West Muskingum; Josh Wells, McConnelsville Morgan; Matthew Beachy, Sugarcreek Garaway; Brevan Raber, Sugarcreek Garaway.
Honorable Mention: Tyren Walker, Coshocton; Elijah Eyster. Magnolia Sandy Valley; Logan Stotzer, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Owen Miller, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; David Zwack, Bellaire; Hunter McCort, Belmont Union Local; Cameron Grabits, Rayland Buckeye Local. Garrett Burga, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Trenton Newkirk, Newcomerstown; Braxton Wilson, Newcomerstown; Gabe Altier, McConnelsville Morgan.
Co-Players of the Year: Luke Powell, Barnesville; Kobe Mitchell, Cadiz Harrison Central.
Co-Coaches of the Year: Troy Dolick, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Eric Heninger, Beverly Fort Frye.
OPSW East District Awards D-III and DIV
-
- JV Team
- Posts: 389
- Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 11:35 pm
OPSW East District Awards D-III and DIV
Last edited by MoCoSportsGuy on Sun Mar 01, 2020 10:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- SEOPS Mr. Ohio
- Posts: 18325
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 6:46 pm
Re: OPSW East District Awards D-III
Good to see Morgan, Wash, and Noble counties getting some respect in the far reaches of Eastern Ohio.
Div.4 also listed for Caldwell, and Frontier.
Div.4 also listed for Caldwell, and Frontier.
-
- JV Team
- Posts: 389
- Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 11:35 pm
Re: OPSW East District Awards D-III and DIV
Here is D-IV
Division IV
First Team: Kelly Hendershot, Shadyside, 6-2, sr., 21.3; Weston Nern, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-11, sr., 15.4; Bede Lori, Caldwell, 6-3, fr., 21.7 ; Johnny Browning, Malvern, 6-5, jr., 17.5; Logan Brookover, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-3, sr., 22.0; Kendal Sherman, Sarahsville Shenandoah,5-9, sr., 12.7; Derk Hutchison, Malvern, 6-0, jr., 15.5.
Second Team: Sam Habeger, Berlin Hiland, 6-2, sr., 12.0; Marcus Browning, Zanesville Rosecrans, 6-0, sr.,7.5; Christian Duniver, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-10, jr., 18.6; Luca Connor, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-9, sr., 19.0; Korey Beckett, Shadyside, 5-10, so., 14.0; Kyle Daugherty, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Stone Thompson, Hannibal River, 6-1, sr., 13.0.
Third Team: Jack Goggin, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-0 sr., 8.1; Dakota Phillips, Beallsville, 6-3, sr., 16.9; Jett Lori, Caldwell, 6-0, so., 14.8; Tali Babcock, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-11, sr., 12.6; Brendan Matyas, Toronto, 6-0, sr., 15.4; Korrie Hostetler, Berlin Hiland, 5-8, sr., 9.6; Landon Potopsky, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 6-2, so., 13.0.
Special Mention: Max McVicker, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Mat Kowalsky, Caldwell ; Ty Long, Hannibal River; Tayshaun Curtis, Strasburg; Kenneth Martin, Malvern; Michael Minor, Malvern; A.J. Clegg, Toronto; Ryan Dick, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Hunter Sommers, Berlin Hiland; Will Schlabach, Berlin Hiland; Pablo Francia, Strasburg; Garson Imes, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Ben Mauge, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Shane Keenan, Toronto; Austin Hogue, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Brody Lollathin, Hannibal River; Garet Cramer, Woodsfield Monroe Central.; Tyler Parr, Shadyside.
Honorable Mention: Wade Hostetler, Strasburg; Adam Decaminada, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Jackson Triplett, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Tanner Bills, New Matamoras Frontier; Brant Reeves, Toronto; Riese O’Kernick, Bridgeport; Bryce Amos, Shadyside; Josh Merva, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans; Charles Miller, Steubenville Catholic Central; Chole Maragos, Steubenville Catholic Central; Christian Miller, Strasburg; Spencer Jarrett, Beallsville; Wyatt Brown, Beallsville.
Co-Players of the Year: Kelly Hendershot, Shadyside; Weston Nern, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans.
Co-Coaches of the Year: Todd Rock, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans; Dennis Tucci, Malvern.
Division IV
First Team: Kelly Hendershot, Shadyside, 6-2, sr., 21.3; Weston Nern, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-11, sr., 15.4; Bede Lori, Caldwell, 6-3, fr., 21.7 ; Johnny Browning, Malvern, 6-5, jr., 17.5; Logan Brookover, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-3, sr., 22.0; Kendal Sherman, Sarahsville Shenandoah,5-9, sr., 12.7; Derk Hutchison, Malvern, 6-0, jr., 15.5.
Second Team: Sam Habeger, Berlin Hiland, 6-2, sr., 12.0; Marcus Browning, Zanesville Rosecrans, 6-0, sr.,7.5; Christian Duniver, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-10, jr., 18.6; Luca Connor, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-9, sr., 19.0; Korey Beckett, Shadyside, 5-10, so., 14.0; Kyle Daugherty, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Stone Thompson, Hannibal River, 6-1, sr., 13.0.
Third Team: Jack Goggin, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-0 sr., 8.1; Dakota Phillips, Beallsville, 6-3, sr., 16.9; Jett Lori, Caldwell, 6-0, so., 14.8; Tali Babcock, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-11, sr., 12.6; Brendan Matyas, Toronto, 6-0, sr., 15.4; Korrie Hostetler, Berlin Hiland, 5-8, sr., 9.6; Landon Potopsky, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 6-2, so., 13.0.
Special Mention: Max McVicker, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Mat Kowalsky, Caldwell ; Ty Long, Hannibal River; Tayshaun Curtis, Strasburg; Kenneth Martin, Malvern; Michael Minor, Malvern; A.J. Clegg, Toronto; Ryan Dick, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Hunter Sommers, Berlin Hiland; Will Schlabach, Berlin Hiland; Pablo Francia, Strasburg; Garson Imes, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Ben Mauge, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Shane Keenan, Toronto; Austin Hogue, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Brody Lollathin, Hannibal River; Garet Cramer, Woodsfield Monroe Central.; Tyler Parr, Shadyside.
Honorable Mention: Wade Hostetler, Strasburg; Adam Decaminada, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Jackson Triplett, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Tanner Bills, New Matamoras Frontier; Brant Reeves, Toronto; Riese O’Kernick, Bridgeport; Bryce Amos, Shadyside; Josh Merva, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans; Charles Miller, Steubenville Catholic Central; Chole Maragos, Steubenville Catholic Central; Christian Miller, Strasburg; Spencer Jarrett, Beallsville; Wyatt Brown, Beallsville.
Co-Players of the Year: Kelly Hendershot, Shadyside; Weston Nern, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans.
Co-Coaches of the Year: Todd Rock, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans; Dennis Tucci, Malvern.