Who will win d3 Alexander sectional?
Re: Who will win d3 Alexander sectional?
It will be interesting a few kids decided to make a weight drop for Sectionals they have to make scratch so a tough week ahead.
Re: Who will win d3 Alexander sectional?
Updated
106 Kuhn Crooksville,
Yinger Nelsonville-York
Hoselton Zane Trace
Netherton Westfall
Noah Davis Paint Valley
113
Cody Welch N-Y
Jacob Edwards River Valley
Liam Smith Westfall
Cameron Tackett Alexander
120
Braydan Glaneman Crooksville
Adrian Salomone Paint Valley
Sammy Stevenson Alexander
Evan Mohler N-Y
Deepest weight by far
126 Alex Gordy Southeastern
Gavin Stalnaker Belpre
Hunter Bolt Westfall
Tygr Tessi Paint Valley
Brian Heller Nelsonville-York
Tim Chianesi Fairland
Thompson Alexander
132 Jonas Proffitt Westfall
Hunter Gilbert Belpre
Jeremiah Dobbins River Valley
138 Avery Brown Zane Trace
Nate Bateson Crooksville
Sean Netherton Westfall
George Williams River Valley
James Wallace Alexander
Blake Vest Southeastern
145 Yinger Nelsonville-York
Jeremy Webb Cheasapeake
Tim Leach Waterford
Cinque Gibson Southeastern
Bobby Nye Zane Trace
Justin Barnhart Trimble
Dylan Knight Paint Valley
Grant Gillmore River Valley
2nd Deepest weight
152
Chaz Love Crooksville
Justin Butcher Westfall
Robbie Sheets Alexander
Dawson Hoselton Zane Trace
Shane Gibbs Southeastern
Anthony Koping N-Y
160
Tyler Speelman N-Y staying at this weight
Brett Posey Adena
Justin Trapp Westfall
170 Teegan McFadden Paint Valley
Trenton Bradburry Alexander
Mathew Colvin Belpre
Weber River Valley
182 Caleb Johnson Paint Valley
Austin Carroll Zane Trace
Weston Wagner Waterford
Taylor Lyons Crooksville
Scotty Mulkey Westfall
Logan Bruce Nelsonville-York
Jesse Morris Eastern
195 Hunter Foster Crooksville
Ryan Williams Nelsonville-York
Tyler Ward River Valley
Weakest Weight
220 Donovan McCollister Nelsonville-York
Matt Carroll Zane Trace
Mason Cox Fairland
Chase Williams Eastern
285
Alex White Westfall
Tanner Kunz Zane Trace
Lyle Watters Hunington
Chris Yinger Nelsonville-York
Jeff Gullion Southestern
106 Kuhn Crooksville,
Yinger Nelsonville-York
Hoselton Zane Trace
Netherton Westfall
Noah Davis Paint Valley
113
Cody Welch N-Y
Jacob Edwards River Valley
Liam Smith Westfall
Cameron Tackett Alexander
120
Braydan Glaneman Crooksville
Adrian Salomone Paint Valley
Sammy Stevenson Alexander
Evan Mohler N-Y
Deepest weight by far
126 Alex Gordy Southeastern
Gavin Stalnaker Belpre
Hunter Bolt Westfall
Tygr Tessi Paint Valley
Brian Heller Nelsonville-York
Tim Chianesi Fairland
Thompson Alexander
132 Jonas Proffitt Westfall
Hunter Gilbert Belpre
Jeremiah Dobbins River Valley
138 Avery Brown Zane Trace
Nate Bateson Crooksville
Sean Netherton Westfall
George Williams River Valley
James Wallace Alexander
Blake Vest Southeastern
145 Yinger Nelsonville-York
Jeremy Webb Cheasapeake
Tim Leach Waterford
Cinque Gibson Southeastern
Bobby Nye Zane Trace
Justin Barnhart Trimble
Dylan Knight Paint Valley
Grant Gillmore River Valley
2nd Deepest weight
152
Chaz Love Crooksville
Justin Butcher Westfall
Robbie Sheets Alexander
Dawson Hoselton Zane Trace
Shane Gibbs Southeastern
Anthony Koping N-Y
160
Tyler Speelman N-Y staying at this weight
Brett Posey Adena
Justin Trapp Westfall
170 Teegan McFadden Paint Valley
Trenton Bradburry Alexander
Mathew Colvin Belpre
Weber River Valley
182 Caleb Johnson Paint Valley
Austin Carroll Zane Trace
Weston Wagner Waterford
Taylor Lyons Crooksville
Scotty Mulkey Westfall
Logan Bruce Nelsonville-York
Jesse Morris Eastern
195 Hunter Foster Crooksville
Ryan Williams Nelsonville-York
Tyler Ward River Valley
Weakest Weight
220 Donovan McCollister Nelsonville-York
Matt Carroll Zane Trace
Mason Cox Fairland
Chase Williams Eastern
285
Alex White Westfall
Tanner Kunz Zane Trace
Lyle Watters Hunington
Chris Yinger Nelsonville-York
Jeff Gullion Southestern
Last edited by tric118 on Wed Feb 17, 2016 10:08 pm, edited 3 times in total.
-
- JV Team
- Posts: 333
- Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 1:52 pm
Re: Who will win d3 Alexander sectional?
Thats what it looks like as of today. a lot of movement late. George Williams weighed in at 140 and Speelman 155 for the League Meet.
-
- JV Team
- Posts: 333
- Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 1:52 pm
Re: Who will win d3 Alexander sectional?
He hasn't yet. but he is able to make 152 and he plans to make scratch Friday.
- GreenMachine
- Waterboy
- Posts: 35
- Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2011 12:32 pm
- GreenMachine
- Waterboy
- Posts: 35
- Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2011 12:32 pm
- GreenMachine
- Waterboy
- Posts: 35
- Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2011 12:32 pm
Re: Who will win d3 Alexander sectional?
okay I was wondering cause your post yesterday had welch at 120 when hes a 113 and I wondered why.
Re: Who will win d3 Alexander sectional?
Kahl Shadyside going up to 152 so we not moving down. Welch and Mohler have switched a couple times this year however 113 very weak including our districts.
- GreenMachine
- Waterboy
- Posts: 35
- Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2011 12:32 pm
Re: Who will win d3 Alexander sectional?
Updated These are top kids and just an opinion.
106 Kuhn Crooksville,
Yinger Nelsonville-York
Hoselton Zane Trace
Netherton Westfall
Noah Davis Paint Valley
113
Cody Welch N-Y
Jacob Edwards River Valley
Liam Smith Westfall
Cameron Tackett Alexander
120
Braydan Glaneman Crooksville
Adrian Salomone Paint Valley
Sammy Stevenson Alexander
Evan Mohler N-Y
Deepest weight by far
126 Alex Gordy Southeastern
Gavin Stalnaker Belpre
Hunter Bolt Westfall
Tygr Tessi Paint Valley
Brian Heller Nelsonville-York
Tim Chianesi Fairland
Thompson Alexander
132 Jonas Proffitt Westfall
Hunter Gilbert Belpre
Jeremiah Dobbins River Valley
138 Avery Brown Zane Trace
Nate Bateson Crooksville
Sean Netherton Westfall
George Williams River Valley
James Wallace Alexander
Blake Vest Southeastern
145 Yinger Nelsonville-York
Jeremy Webb Cheasapeake
Bobby Nye Zane Trace
Dylan Knight Paint Valley
Tim Leach Waterford
Cinque Gibson Southeastern
Dylan Knight Paint Valley
Grant Gillmore River Valley
2nd Deepest weight
152
Chaz Love Crooksville
Justin Butcher Westfall
Robbie Sheets Alexander
Dawson Hoselton Zane Trace
Shane Gibbs Southeastern
Anthony Koping N-Y
Justin Barnhart Trimble
160
Tyler Speelman N-Y staying at this weight
Brett Posey Adena
Justin Trapp Westfall
170 Teegan McFadden Paint Valley
Trenton Bradburry Alexander
Mathew Colvin Belpre
Weber River Valley
182 Caleb Johnson Paint Valley
Austin Carroll Zane Trace
Weston Wagner Waterford
Taylor Lyons Crooksville
Scotty Mulkey Westfall
Logan Bruce Nelsonville-York
Jesse Morris Eastern
195 Hunter Foster Crooksville
Ryan Williams Nelsonville-York
Tyler Ward River Valley
Weakest Weight
220 Donovan McCollister Nelsonville-York
Matt Carroll Zane Trace
Mason Cox Fairland
Chase Williams Eastern
285
Alex White Westfall
Tanner Kunz Zane Trace
Lyle Watters Hunington
Chris Yinger Nelsonville-York
Jeff Gullion Southestern
106 Kuhn Crooksville,
Yinger Nelsonville-York
Hoselton Zane Trace
Netherton Westfall
Noah Davis Paint Valley
113
Cody Welch N-Y
Jacob Edwards River Valley
Liam Smith Westfall
Cameron Tackett Alexander
120
Braydan Glaneman Crooksville
Adrian Salomone Paint Valley
Sammy Stevenson Alexander
Evan Mohler N-Y
Deepest weight by far
126 Alex Gordy Southeastern
Gavin Stalnaker Belpre
Hunter Bolt Westfall
Tygr Tessi Paint Valley
Brian Heller Nelsonville-York
Tim Chianesi Fairland
Thompson Alexander
132 Jonas Proffitt Westfall
Hunter Gilbert Belpre
Jeremiah Dobbins River Valley
138 Avery Brown Zane Trace
Nate Bateson Crooksville
Sean Netherton Westfall
George Williams River Valley
James Wallace Alexander
Blake Vest Southeastern
145 Yinger Nelsonville-York
Jeremy Webb Cheasapeake
Bobby Nye Zane Trace
Dylan Knight Paint Valley
Tim Leach Waterford
Cinque Gibson Southeastern
Dylan Knight Paint Valley
Grant Gillmore River Valley
2nd Deepest weight
152
Chaz Love Crooksville
Justin Butcher Westfall
Robbie Sheets Alexander
Dawson Hoselton Zane Trace
Shane Gibbs Southeastern
Anthony Koping N-Y
Justin Barnhart Trimble
160
Tyler Speelman N-Y staying at this weight
Brett Posey Adena
Justin Trapp Westfall
170 Teegan McFadden Paint Valley
Trenton Bradburry Alexander
Mathew Colvin Belpre
Weber River Valley
182 Caleb Johnson Paint Valley
Austin Carroll Zane Trace
Weston Wagner Waterford
Taylor Lyons Crooksville
Scotty Mulkey Westfall
Logan Bruce Nelsonville-York
Jesse Morris Eastern
195 Hunter Foster Crooksville
Ryan Williams Nelsonville-York
Tyler Ward River Valley
Weakest Weight
220 Donovan McCollister Nelsonville-York
Matt Carroll Zane Trace
Mason Cox Fairland
Chase Williams Eastern
285
Alex White Westfall
Tanner Kunz Zane Trace
Lyle Watters Hunington
Chris Yinger Nelsonville-York
Jeff Gullion Southestern
Last edited by tric118 on Thu Feb 18, 2016 8:03 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- JV Team
- Posts: 333
- Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 1:52 pm
Re: Who will win d3 Alexander sectional?
at 145, gibson pinned leach in :56
nye beat gibson by 12
nye pinned barnhart
nye should be 2-3
nye lost to knight the first time they wrestled, nye beat him by 2 the second time and majored him the 3rd time
knight pinned gibson I believe
knight should be 3-4
webb, I dont know as he has just entered the line up this year
fairland kid beat gibson by 12 (18-6)
nye beat gibson by 12
nye pinned barnhart
nye should be 2-3
nye lost to knight the first time they wrestled, nye beat him by 2 the second time and majored him the 3rd time
knight pinned gibson I believe
knight should be 3-4
webb, I dont know as he has just entered the line up this year
fairland kid beat gibson by 12 (18-6)
-
- Varsity
- Posts: 621
- Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 6:24 am
Re: Who will win d3 Alexander sectional?
Well McCollister beat Carroll 8-1. Not bad for a freshman!wrestlefan wrote:actually, matt carroll of zt will be in the 220 group
he got his clearance to start up again
he had a tremendous offseason and will be in the mix with anyone in the district
Last edited by Nybucks70-80 on Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:59 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Varsity
- Posts: 621
- Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 6:24 am
-
- Waterboy
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2016 7:41 am
Re: Who will win d3 Alexander sectional?
Ny really did well in this tournament. That mccollister kid is only a freshman isnt he. very impressive for just a freshman.
-
- SEOPS Mr. Ohio
- Posts: 20590
- Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 12:49 am
- Location: Next to a lake somewhere
- Contact:
Re: Who will win d3 Alexander sectional?
Their is ZERO tolerance for negative posts about kids!
Their will be ZERO discussion about deleting said posts.
Their will be ZERO discussion about deleting said posts.
Championship's are won in the off-season
BUCKEYE PRIDE!
BUCKEYE PRIDE!
-
- JV Team
- Posts: 333
- Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 1:52 pm
Re: Who will win d3 Alexander sectional?
then take down the comment about mccolister dominating carroll
-
- JV Team
- Posts: 333
- Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 1:52 pm
Re: Who will win d3 Alexander sectional?
Im extremely proud of Matt Carroll taking the mat again. After week 13 of football season (in which he was named lineman of the year in our conference), he underwent surgery for a complete ACL tear that happened in the 3rd quarter of the river calley game. They used part of his hamstring muscle as a new ACL. He went out and gave it what he could this weekend. Two months ago he began walking again. It was very much appreciated that coach yinger told him it took a lot of courage to even be on the mat trying to finish a career when most would have hung it up.
Is he what he was before the surgery 3 months ago? No! Not even close, but I am proud to be in his corner as he competes for the last times of his life
Is he what he was before the surgery 3 months ago? No! Not even close, but I am proud to be in his corner as he competes for the last times of his life