State Rankings #6- 10/8

Post Reply
Soccerfan1
Freshman Team
Posts: 146
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 6:27 pm

State Rankings #6- 10/8

Post by Soccerfan1 » Wed Oct 10, 2018 9:56 am

OSSCA State Poll 2018 - 10/08
Last Updated on Monday, 08 October 2018 12:37
Published on Monday, 08 October 2018 12:37
Written by Sean Humenansky
BOYS DIVISION I
1. St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 10-1-2 100
2. Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) 10-0-2 87
3. Olentangy Liberty (Powell) 11-1-0 82
4. Beavercreek 12-1-0 65
5. New Albany 12-0-0 54
6. St. Johns Jesuit (Toledo) 12-0-1 50
7. Medina 10-1-3 42
8. St. Charles Prep School (Columbus) 10-2-2 25
9. Northview (Sylvania) 11-1-2 16
Strongsville 10-2-1 16
Receiving votes: Madison (Mansfield), Centerville, St. Xavier (Cincinnati), Stow-Monroe Falls, Turpin (Cincinnati)
BOYS DIVISION II
1. Bay (Bay Village) 10-1-2 91
2. St. Francis DeSales (Columbus) 11-3-0 84
3. Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 10-0-4 78
4. Wyoming (Cincinnati) 12-0-2 67
5. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cuyahoga Falls) 10-3-0 42
Revere (Richfield) 10-2-2 42
7. Kenton 12-0-1 36
8. Hubbard 14-0-0 35
9. Chagrin Falls 11-2-1 30
10. Lexington 9-4-0 20
Receiving votes: Athens, Shawnee (Lima), Howland (Warren), Columbus Academy (Gahanna)
BOYS DIVISION III
1. Ottawa Hills 11-2-0 100
2. Dayton Christian School 11-2-0 86
3. Seven Hills (Cincinnati) 9-1-1 72
4. Grandview Heights (Columbus) 10-2-2 63
5. Independence 14-0-0 59
6. Troy Christian School 11-0-1 53
7. Archbold 14-1-0 35
8. Cincinnati Country Day School 7-3-2 30
9. Central Christian School (Kidron) 10-1-2 22
10. Hiland (Berlin) 11-2-1 15
Receiving votes: The Wellington School (Columbus), Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville), Crestview (Columbiana)
GIRLS DIVISION I
1. Medina 11-0-2 99
2. Strongsville 11-0-3 83
3. Beavercreek 14-0-0 80
4. Loveland 10-0-3 69
5. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) 12-1-0 58
6. Bishop Watterson (Columbus) 11-0-2 52
7. Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) 10-1-3 35
8. Twinsburg 13-0-0 27
9. Ashland 12-2-0 25
10. Fairfield 11-0-2 14
Receiving votes: Canfield, North (Pickerington), Centerville
GIRLS DIVISION II
1. Granville 11-2-0 92
2. Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) 11-2-0 76
3. Indian Hill (Cincinnati) 10-1-2 70
4. Buckeye (Medina) 12-0-1 69
5. Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 9-2-2 61
6. Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) 7-3-2 44
7. Badin (Hamilton) 7-4-1 39
8. Shawnee (Lima) 12-2-1 27
9. Big Walnut (Sunbury) 7-2-4 22
West Branch (Beloit) 11-0-2 22
Receiving votes: Holy Name (Parma Heights), River View (Warsaw), Tippecanoe (Tipp City), Lakeview (Cortland), Fairfield Union (Lancaster), Revere (Richfield), Elida
GIRLS DIVISION III
1. Kirtland 14-1-0 100
2. Cincinnati Country Day School 11-0-0 96
3. Anna 13-0-1 84
4. Chippewa (Doylestown) 11-1-1 67
5. Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) 9-1-3 58
6. Eastwood (Pemberville) 13-0-0 44
7. Liberty-Benton (Findlay) 12-0-1 41
8. Huron 11-0-1 38
9. Madeira (Cincinnati) 4-3-4 25
10. Lynchburg-Clay 10-2-0 22
Receiving votes: West Liberty-Salem, Lehman Catholic (Sidney), Lordstown, Champion (Warren), Cuyahoga Heights



Tri-StateYouthSports
All State
Posts: 1295
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 2:27 pm
Contact:

Re: State Rankings #6- 10/8

Post by Tri-StateYouthSports » Wed Oct 10, 2018 10:04 am

OSSCA State Poll 2018 - 10/08
Last Updated on Monday, 08 October 2018 12:37
Published on Monday, 08 October 2018 12:37
Written by Sean Humenansky


BOYS DIVISION I
  • 1. St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 10-1-2 100
    2. Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) 10-0-2 87
    3. Olentangy Liberty (Powell) 11-1-0 82
    4. Beavercreek 12-1-0 65
    5. New Albany 12-0-0 54
    6. St. Johns Jesuit (Toledo) 12-0-1 50
    7. Medina 10-1-3 42
    8. St. Charles Prep School (Columbus) 10-2-2 25
    9. Northview (Sylvania) 11-1-2 16
    10. Strongsville 10-2-1 16
Receiving votes: Madison (Mansfield), Centerville, St. Xavier (Cincinnati), Stow-Monroe Falls, Turpin (Cincinnati)


BOYS DIVISION II
  • 1. Bay (Bay Village) 10-1-2 91
    2. St. Francis DeSales (Columbus) 11-3-0 84
    3. Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 10-0-4 78
    4. Wyoming (Cincinnati) 12-0-2 67
    5. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cuyahoga Falls) 10-3-0 42
    6. Revere (Richfield) 10-2-2 42
    7. Kenton 12-0-1 36
    8. Hubbard 14-0-0 35
    9. Chagrin Falls 11-2-1 30
    10. Lexington 9-4-0 20
Receiving votes: Athens, Shawnee (Lima), Howland (Warren), Columbus Academy (Gahanna)


BOYS DIVISION III
  • 1. Ottawa Hills 11-2-0 100
    2. Dayton Christian School 11-2-0 86
    3. Seven Hills (Cincinnati) 9-1-1 72
    4. Grandview Heights (Columbus) 10-2-2 63
    5. Independence 14-0-0 59
    6. Troy Christian School 11-0-1 53
    7. Archbold 14-1-0 35
    8. Cincinnati Country Day School 7-3-2 30
    9. Central Christian School (Kidron) 10-1-2 22
    10. Hiland (Berlin) 11-2-1 15
Receiving votes: The Wellington School (Columbus), Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville), Crestview (Columbiana)


GIRLS DIVISION I
  • 1. Medina 11-0-2 99
    2. Strongsville 11-0-3 83
    3. Beavercreek 14-0-0 80
    4. Loveland 10-0-3 69
    5. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) 12-1-0 58
    6. Bishop Watterson (Columbus) 11-0-2 52
    7. Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) 10-1-3 35
    8. Twinsburg 13-0-0 27
    9. Ashland 12-2-0 25
    10. Fairfield 11-0-2 14
Receiving votes: Canfield, North (Pickerington), Centerville


GIRLS DIVISION II
  • 1. Granville 11-2-0 92
    2. Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) 11-2-0 76
    3. Indian Hill (Cincinnati) 10-1-2 70
    4. Buckeye (Medina) 12-0-1 69
    5. Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 9-2-2 61
    6. Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) 7-3-2 44
    7. Badin (Hamilton) 7-4-1 39
    8. Shawnee (Lima) 12-2-1 27
    9. Big Walnut (Sunbury) 7-2-4 22
    10. West Branch (Beloit) 11-0-2 22
Receiving votes: Holy Name (Parma Heights), River View (Warsaw), Tippecanoe (Tipp City), Lakeview (Cortland), Fairfield Union (Lancaster), Revere (Richfield), Elida


GIRLS DIVISION III
  • 1. Kirtland 14-1-0 100
    2. Cincinnati Country Day School 11-0-0 96
    3. Anna 13-0-1 84
    4. Chippewa (Doylestown) 11-1-1 67
    5. Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) 9-1-3 58
    6. Eastwood (Pemberville) 13-0-0 44
    7. Liberty-Benton (Findlay) 12-0-1 41
    8. Huron 11-0-1 38
    9. Madeira (Cincinnati) 4-3-4 25
    10. Lynchburg-Clay 10-2-0 22
Receiving votes: West Liberty-Salem, Lehman Catholic (Sidney), Lordstown, Champion (Warren), Cuyahoga Heights
Last edited by Tri-StateYouthSports on Wed Oct 10, 2018 3:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.



Tri-StateYouthSports
All State
Posts: 1295
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 2:27 pm
Contact:

Re: State Rankings #6- 10/8

Post by Tri-StateYouthSports » Wed Oct 10, 2018 10:04 am

Sorry, I had to add some formatting. The original post was a bit hard on the eyes.



GoAt 10
Freshman Team
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 5:59 pm

Re: State Rankings #6- 10/8

Post by GoAt 10 » Wed Oct 10, 2018 2:36 pm

South Webster getting the Snub once again on the D3 boys side.



Falcon01
All State
Posts: 1376
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 2:06 am

Re: State Rankings #6- 10/8

Post by Falcon01 » Wed Oct 10, 2018 3:00 pm

GoAt 10 wrote:
Wed Oct 10, 2018 2:36 pm
South Webster getting the Snub once again on the D3 boys side.
If they aren't on the list then that means the person voting from the SE district didn't nominate them...



rxburgfan
All State
Posts: 1219
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 5:26 pm

Re: State Rankings #6- 10/8

Post by rxburgfan » Wed Oct 10, 2018 8:00 pm

Falcon01 wrote:
Wed Oct 10, 2018 3:00 pm
GoAt 10 wrote:
Wed Oct 10, 2018 2:36 pm
South Webster getting the Snub once again on the D3 boys side.
If they aren't on the list then that means the person voting from the SE district didn't nominate them...
Generally the lack of a vote causes fall from rankings but also not everyone from your district or conference is your friend.



Soccerfan1
Freshman Team
Posts: 146
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 6:27 pm

Re: State Rankings #6- 10/8

Post by Soccerfan1 » Thu Oct 11, 2018 11:26 am

rxburgfan wrote:
Wed Oct 10, 2018 8:00 pm
Falcon01 wrote:
Wed Oct 10, 2018 3:00 pm
GoAt 10 wrote:
Wed Oct 10, 2018 2:36 pm
South Webster getting the Snub once again on the D3 boys side.
If they aren't on the list then that means the person voting from the SE district didn't nominate them...
Generally the lack of a vote causes fall from rankings but also not everyone from your district or conference is your friend.
14-1 is a great record, but do they play teams outside of the SE Ohio area? Better competition gets better recognition!

Make a name for the team by playing outside your local league and area!



danicalifornia
SEOPS H
Posts: 7371
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 4:09 pm
Location: Chillicothe

Re: State Rankings #6- 10/8

Post by danicalifornia » Thu Oct 11, 2018 12:40 pm

Soccerfan1 wrote:
Thu Oct 11, 2018 11:26 am
rxburgfan wrote:
Wed Oct 10, 2018 8:00 pm
Falcon01 wrote:
Wed Oct 10, 2018 3:00 pm


If they aren't on the list then that means the person voting from the SE district didn't nominate them...
Generally the lack of a vote causes fall from rankings but also not everyone from your district or conference is your friend.
14-1 is a great record, but do they play teams outside of the SE Ohio area? Better competition gets better recognition!

Make a name for the team by playing outside your local league and area!
Agreed. They are obviously very good, but they have to find a way to play a couple of non-SE teams on a Saturday if they want to get more recognition statewide or be the 3rd SE school to break through to the Final Four.



Burg_10
Riding the Bench
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 9:54 pm

Re: State Rankings #6- 10/8

Post by Burg_10 » Thu Oct 11, 2018 2:03 pm

All the pieces are there for Webster to make a regional final/final 4 type run. Be great to see a SE Region team make it there.



Soccerfan1
Freshman Team
Posts: 146
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 6:27 pm

Re: State Rankings #6- 10/8

Post by Soccerfan1 » Thu Oct 11, 2018 2:55 pm

Burg_10 wrote:
Thu Oct 11, 2018 2:03 pm
All the pieces are there for Webster to make a regional final/final 4 type run. Be great to see a SE Region team make it there.
BUT, can S Webster get through Hiland/Bishop Rosecrans? The East District has two top teams that have been playing top teams and doing well!



Burg_10
Riding the Bench
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 9:54 pm

Re: State Rankings #6- 10/8

Post by Burg_10 » Thu Oct 11, 2018 3:12 pm

Soccerfan1 wrote:
Thu Oct 11, 2018 2:55 pm
Burg_10 wrote:
Thu Oct 11, 2018 2:03 pm
All the pieces are there for Webster to make a regional final/final 4 type run. Be great to see a SE Region team make it there.
BUT, can S Webster get through Hiland/Bishop Rosecrans? The East District has two top teams that have been playing top teams and doing well!
That is always the question and why SE teams continue to not get the recognition. I would say this is one of Webster's top couple teams ever and if it's going to happen this team can do it.



Soccerfan1
Freshman Team
Posts: 146
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 6:27 pm

Re: State Rankings #6- 10/8

Post by Soccerfan1 » Thu Oct 11, 2018 3:26 pm

Either way, GOOD LUCK, to ALL TEAMS!!
only one team in each Division can end with a win!!



rxburgfan
All State
Posts: 1219
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 5:26 pm

Re: State Rankings #6- 10/8

Post by rxburgfan » Thu Oct 11, 2018 9:31 pm

Soccerfan1 wrote:
Thu Oct 11, 2018 3:26 pm
Either way, GOOD LUCK, to ALL TEAMS!!
only one team in each Division can end with a win!!
That’s a fact. Just keep winning till you lose or no one is left to play.



Post Reply