All district team

Hoopie74
JV Backup
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 10:49 pm

Re: All district team

Post by Hoopie74 » Wed Mar 08, 2017 9:35 pm

Ironman92 wrote:Peyton Scott...1st team AP all-district
TRUTH



hoops37
Waterboy
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 11:02 pm

Re: All district team

Post by hoops37 » Wed Mar 08, 2017 9:54 pm

The coach was responsible for the minford and Lynchburg snubs you all talk about.

Minford players weren't eligible due to no state membership.

Lynchburg listed Scott as 3rd best player. Coaches voted as the coach set it up.

Tired of everyone always blaming the other coaches.

Onthefence
Waterboy
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 8:25 pm

Re: All district team

Post by Onthefence » Fri Mar 10, 2017 7:22 am

AP usually tends to favor the teams that have a larger media coverage. Some schools are covered by 3 or 4 newspapers. Some 1. I know coaches do have there favs. But so do AP voters. And when you have 3 or 4 AP voters voting for 1 school well there you go. Coaches poll is voted by peers. AP by reporters. Its not a MVP award its a POY. BIG DIFFERENCE.

Ironman92
2nd Team All State
Posts: 1919
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 5:52 pm

Re: All district team

Post by Ironman92 » Fri Mar 10, 2017 7:49 am

hoops37 wrote:The coach was responsible for the minford and Lynchburg snubs you all talk about.

Minford players weren't eligible due to no state membership.

Lynchburg listed Scott as 3rd best player. Coaches voted as the coach set it up.

Tired of everyone always blaming the other coaches.
Coaches should always have their dues paid so kids can win awards.

Coaches don't have to vote in the order another coach lists their kids. Coaches can purposely list a kid higher on his or her list knowing they are a borderline player for a selection.

The AP is getting better at making it fair for all kids.

goinbroke
Waterboy
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2015 10:50 am

Re: All district team

Post by goinbroke » Fri Mar 10, 2017 8:16 am

DIVISION I
First Team
Paige Lunsford, Logan, 5-7, Sr. 14.5
Second Team
Haleigh Sammons, Logan, 5-7, So., 13.2
(No Player of the Year or Coach of the Year selected)
DIVISION II
First Team
Osh Brown, Chillicothe, 5-11, Sr., 13.3; Jocie Fisher, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-9, So., 14.5; Tanner Bryant, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace, 5-11, Jr. 14.8; Victoria Fliehman, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace, 6-0, Jr., 13.0; Jordin Blakeman, Circleville, 5-9, Sr., 14.4; Kendyl Mick, Thornville Sheridan, 5-8, Fr., 11.7; Katie Rauch, Vincent Warren, 5-7, Sr., 10.0; Laken Smith, Waverly, 6-0, Sr., 23.3; Rebekah Green, Jackson, 5-7, Jr., 23.0
Player of the Year: Osh Brown, Chillicothe
Coach of the Year: Ben Ackley, Washington Court House Miami Trace
Second Team
Shawnee Smith, Chillicothe, 5-9, Jr., 13.5; Hannah Haithcock, Wash. Court House Washington, 6-0, So., 17.8; Kassidy Betzing, Pomeroy Meigs, 5-7, So., 11.3; Jayden Geary, Thornville Sheridan, 5-8, Sr., 14.8; Molly McCutcheon, Vincent Warren, 5-6, Jr., 11.2; Taylor Polley, Greenfield McClain, 5-6, Sr., 11.5
Third Team
Emily Coleman, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-6, Fr., 9.0; Mailyn Sunkle, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 5-8, Jr., 10.9; Laura Manderick, Athens, 5-9, Fr., 15.3; Cassie Bentley, McArthur Vinton County, 6-0, Jr., 14.2; Hunter Copley, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 5-8, So., 10.9; Rachel Cooke, Thornville Sheridan, 5-11, So., 13.6; Natalie Brooks, Marietta, 5-8, So., 8.5
Special Mention
Shawnice Smith, Chillicothe; Hanna Reisinger, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace; Cassidy Lovett, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace; Morgan Bircher, Circleville; Rayana Burns, Wash. Court House Washington; Abby Hatter, Circleville Logan Elm; Natalie Thurston, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Madison Fields, Pomeroy Meigs; Adrienne Jenkins, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Kate Liston, Vincent Warren; Hannah Grosel, Marietta; Malea Montavon, Greenfield McClain; Madi Marsh, Hillsboro; Morgan Wiseman, Waverly; Amelia Davis, Jackson
DIVISION III
First Team
Emily Chapman, Proctorville Fairland, 5-5, Jr., 16.0; Lexie Arden, Ironton, 5-11, Fr., 13.8; Ella Skeens, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-11, Jr., 22.8; Braiden Collins, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-7, So., 21.8; Leah Richardson, Albany Alexander, 5-9, Sr., 17.2; Jessie Addis, Nelsonville-York, 5-3, Jr., 14.9; Allison Day, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-1, Jr., 16.5; Peyton Scott, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-6, So., 20.4; Abbie Kallner, Wheelersburg, 5-6, So, 14.0; Erin Daniels, Minford, 5-8, Jr., 17.5; Bethany Blanton, Oak Hill, 5-7, Sr., 20.6
Co-Players of the Year: Leah Richardson, Albany Alexander; Ella Skeens, Chillicothe Southeastern
Coach of the Year: Kevin Pickerill, Sardinia Eastern Brown
Second Team
Allie Marshall, Proctorville Fairland, 6-0, So., 7.5; Sydney Webb, Ironton, 5-7, Sr., 12.3; Brooklyn Badgett, South Point, 5-4, Sr., 10.1; Natalee Hall, Chesapeake, 5-5, Jr., 16.0; Emily Compliment, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-9, Jr., 16.0; Audrie Wheeler, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-9, Sr., 13.8; Kara Blanton, Piketon, 6-0, Sr., 14.7; Rachel Richardson, Albany Alexander, 5-6, So., 13.0; Jala Mace, Albany Alexander, 5-11, Sr., 12.7; Carson Miller, Crooksville, 5-10, Jr., 18.2; Alexa Pennington, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-0, So., 10.7; Laykyn Hupp, Seaman North Adams, 5-6, Jr., 15.4; Avery Harper, Seaman North Adams, 6-0, Jr., 13.6; McKayla Binkley, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-9, Sr., 17.0; Jessica Sowards, Peebles, 5-8, Sr., 18.7; Ellie Ruby, Wheelersburg, 5-1, Jr., 9.0
Third Team
Alesha Simpson, Proctorville Fairland, 6-0, Jr., 7.2; Lexi Wise, Ironton, 5-10, Jr., 11.5; Anna Darby, Ironton Rock Hill, 5-8, Sr., 12.0; Sam Taylor, Nelsonville-York, 5-7, Sr., 7.4; Mikayla Farris, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-0, Jr., 10.0; Hannah Binkley, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-9, Sr., 15.9; Makayla White, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West, 5-6, Jr., 13.0; Ashley Blankenship, Minford, 6-3, So., 9.5; Erin Jackson, Bidwell River Valley, 5-7, Sr., 16.0; Caitlyn Brisker, Oak Hill, 5-8, Fr., 13.8
Special Mention
Destiny Dolen, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; McKinley Mitten, Chillicothe Southeastern; Kali Mitten, Chillicothe Southeastern; Grace Lightle, Piketon; Avery Reuter, Piketon; Kelsey McDonald, Chillicothe Huntington; Ashton Ward, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Alexis Putman, Frankfort Adena; McKena Rice, Albany Alexander; Mary-Kate McCulloch, Nelsonville-York; Lauren Rambo, Crooksville; Bailey Davisson, New Lexington; Jaycee Baldwin, West Union; Tory Doles, Wellston; McKinlee Ryan, Peebles; Kalle Coleman, Wheelersburg; Makayla Akers, Wheelersburg; Hannah Conley, Lucasville Valley; Shae Patty, McDermott Northwest; Abby Grasso, Minford; Semajah Parker, Portsmouth
DIVISION IV
First Team
Lexi Woods, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-10, Jr., 18.4; Destiny Tabler, Stewart Federal Hocking, 5-8, Sr., 16.0; Jensyn Shepherd, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-11, Jr., 17.3; Ali Hamilton, New Boston Glenwood, 5-11, Jr., 16.1; C.C. Shanks, Latham Western, 5-6, Sr., 20.6; Hagen Schaefer, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-7, Sr., 16.4; Ellie Jo Johnson, South Webster, 6-1, Jr., 18.2; Laura Pullins, Reedsville Eastern, 6-0, Sr., 19.0; Faith Teaford, Racine Southern, 6-1, Sr., 18.1; Alli Kern, Waterford, 5-9, Jr., 12.4; Megan Ball, Waterford, 5-10, Jr., 13.5; Cheyenne Barker, Belpre, 5-5, Sr., 18.0; Grace Shope, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-10, Jr., 17.4
Player of the Year: Alli Kern, Waterford
Coach of the Year: Jacob Parker, Reedsville Eastern
Second Team
Ashley Spencer, Corning Miller, 5-7, Fr., 10.5; Lexi Smith, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-0, Jr., 13.5; Kaylynn Blizzard, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-8, Sr., 16.0.; Jensen Warnock, Portsmouth Clay, 5-10, So., 15.7; Shay Brown, Sciotoville Community East, 5-7, Sr., 20.2; Elizabeth Collins, Reedsville Eastern, 6-1, Jr., 10.0
Third Team
Emily Ward, Glouster Trimble, 5-3, Sr., 8.0; Morgan Turner, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-2, Sr., 13.7; Payton Walsh, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-3, Sr., 12.0; Kaylee Stone, New Boston Glenwood, 5-7, Jr., 11.5; Mariah Buckley, New Boston Glenwood, 5-5, Jr., 11.0; Payton Helphinstine, Sciotoville Community East, 6-0, Jr., 18.3; Madison Cook, South Webster, 5-10, So., 9.6; Erin Evans, Crown City South Gallia, 5-7, Jr., 10.6
Special Mention
Haille Joseph, Corning Miller; Kaitlyn Crabtree, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Haley Whitt, Latham Western; Olivia Hatfield, Beaver Eastern; Katie Dettwiller, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Cameron Delotell, Portsmouth Clay; Skylar Artis, Portsmouth Clay; Avery Zempter, South Webster; Blake Adams, Leesburg Fairfield; Maggie Carr, Mowrystown Whiteoak; Jess Parker, Reedsville Eastern; Hayley Duff, Waterford; Trinidy King, Belpre; Hannah Dunfee, Stewart Federal Hocking

Onthefence
Waterboy
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 8:25 pm

Re: All district team

Post by Onthefence » Fri Mar 10, 2017 10:01 am

D3 AP no complaints
D4 AP Definitely TVC bias in the voting

Ironman92
2nd Team All State
Posts: 1919
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 5:52 pm

Re: All district team

Post by Ironman92 » Fri Mar 10, 2017 10:39 am

Onthefence wrote:D3 AP no complaints
D4 AP Definitely TVC bias in the voting
I don't know D4 well enough to agree or disagree. What to you makes it a TVC bias?

DONTKNOW
Waterboy
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 10:13 pm

Re: All district team

Post by DONTKNOW » Fri Mar 10, 2017 7:46 pm

Eastern Brown had no media coverage, only places I can find things about them was the Maysville paper and a paper out of Hillsboro, so they got no help from hometown media, could be why they got no state ranking consideration all year.

Coaches do list players is order to be selected, maybe some coaches don't look at the list that way and some do. Peyton Scott led her team or was top 2 in all stats, vs Alexander put up 20 in the second half in the one of their losses. Think the AP did a good job on voting, still think Day should have been CO POY, had great numbers on a balanced scoring team. But there is where Media coverage would have helped.

Glad to see Erin Daniels get some love on AP Team.

KRS
Bench
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2015 9:44 am

Re: All district team

Post by KRS » Fri Mar 10, 2017 9:15 pm

I thought both list looked pretty good. Hard to argue either one, other than coaches not paying their dues and voting. I guess my question is who do you remove from first team or POY if someone else is added? All listed on both teams were very deserving. When I was a youngster I used to get frustrated , maybe a little jealous when I would hear my friends parents telling others how good their kid was. When I asked my dad why he never talked me up he simply said " I shouldn't have to, if you're good enough others will do it for me" didn't understand this until years later but Looking back maybe the best advice he ever gave me. Things usually all work out in the end. Great job to all the athletes listed on all teams and honorable mention, it is quite an accomplishment to be recognized at all.

Onthefence
Waterboy
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 8:25 pm

Re: All district team

Post by Onthefence » Sat Mar 11, 2017 7:12 am

Ironman92 wrote:
Onthefence wrote:D3 AP no complaints
D4 AP Definitely TVC bias in the voting
I don't know D4 well enough to agree or disagree. What to you makes it a TVC bias?
POY both girls and boys from TVC. More 1st team boys and girls TVC. Again more news papers in that area= more AP votes.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Spartan96 and 8 guests