Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association All-Ohio D-I & D-II
Posted: Wed Mar 20, 2019 3:55 pm
2019 DIVISION I BOYS BASKETBALL ALL-OHIO
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Samari Curtis, Xenia
COACH OF THE YEAR: Bob Krizancic, Mentor
FIRST TEAM
SECOND TEAM
THIRD TEAM
SPECIAL MENTION
HONORABLE MENTION
2019 DIVISION II BOYS BASKETBALL ALL-OHIO
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Amari Davis, Trotwood-Madison
COACH OF THE YEAR: Zach Brown, London
FIRST TEAM
SECOND TEAM
THIRD TEAM
SPECIAL MENTION
HONORABLE MENTION
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Samari Curtis, Xenia
COACH OF THE YEAR: Bob Krizancic, Mentor
FIRST TEAM
- Ben Roderick, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-foot-5, sr., 25.9 points per game
- VonCameron Davis, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 6-5, jr., 27.5
- Devon Grant, Lorain, 6-0, sr., 26.1
- Kaleb Martin, Green, 5-9, sr., 19.4
- Samari Curtis, Xenia, 6-4, sr., 34.4
- Bo Myers, Logan, 6-5, sr., 27.4
- Miles McBride Cincinnati Moeller, 6-2, sr., 14.1
- Andre Gordon, Sidney, 6-2, sr., 22.6
- Alek West, Sylvania Northview, 6-4, sr., 20.2
- Andre Harris, Lyndhurst Brush, 6-3, sr., 17.0
SECOND TEAM
- Kyle Goessler, Brunswick, 6-2, sr., 22.4
- Javohn Garcia, Pickerington Central, 6-3, sr., 20.1
- Luke Floriea, Mentor, 5-10, jr., 19.1
- Lunden McDay, Akron St, Vincent-St. Mary, 6-3, sr., 16.5
- Ra'Heim Moss, Springfield, 6-4, sr., 18.0
- Michael Kreill, Vandalia Butler, 6-1, sr., 15.3
- Jack Sawyer, Pickerington North, 6-5, soph., 22.2
- Josiah Fulcher, Lima Senior, 6-1, jr., 17.1
- Eddie Colbert, Toledo Whitmer, 6-6, sr., 20.1
- Kade Ruegsegger, Dover, 6-3, jr., 16.2
THIRD TEAM
- Samuel Emich, Copley, 6-6, sr., 16.8
- Sencire Harris, North Canton Hoover, 6-4, fr., 20.4
- Matt Allocco, Hilliard Bradley, 6-4, jr., 16.3
- Dominiq Penn, Dublin Coffman, 6-0, jr., 19.9
- Sean Marks, Lewis Center Olentangy, 5-10, sr., 19.8, 6-2, sr., 14.1
- Alec Pfriem, Cincinnati Moeller, 6-4, sr., 15.0
- Jackie Harris, Toledo St. Francis, 6-7, sr., 21.8
- Taevon Pierre-Louis, Lorain, 6-6, sr., 18.0
- Eric Hanna, Olmsted Falls, 6-0, sr., 18.8
- Anthony Mazzeo, Massillon Jackson, 6-3, sr., 17.1
SPECIAL MENTION
- Brady Snyder, Canal Winchester
- Max Martz, Upper Arlington
- Jeremiah Keene, Westerville North
- N’Keeley Elmore, Columbus Northland
- Bryson Lane, Olentangy Orange
- Jordan McMillian, Westerville South
- D.J. Dial, Lyndhurst Brush
- John Hugley, Lyndhurst Brush
- Keaton Williams, Dresden Tri Valley
- Ian Sexton, Dover
- Jake Maranville, Uniontown Lake
- Derrick Anderson, Youngstown Boardman
- Julian Jackson, Massillon Perry
- Todd Simons, Austintown Fitch
- Jayvon Maughmer, Chillicothe
- Bash Wieland, Liberty Township Lakota East
- Garrett Denbow, Ashland
- Devin Williams, Toledo Start
HONORABLE MENTION
- Garvin Clarke, Euclid
- Kenny Ganley, Brecksville-Broadview Heights
- D.J. Harrell, Cleveland East Tech
- Dakota Cochran, Shaker Heights
- Mike Bekelja
- Damion Williams, Willoughby South
- Chad Rogers, Mentor
- Jordan Soyars, Barberton
- D.J. Jones, Copley
- Evan Bainbridge, Stow-Munroe Falls
- Matt Salopek, Akron Hoban
- Jarmond Hogg, Akron Ellet
- Kobe Johnson, Canton McKinley
- Will Hyde, Massillon Jackson
- Christian Parker, Canton GlenOak
- Brett Martin, Massillon Washington
- Dom McGhee, Warren Harding
- Caleb Bell, Logan
- Brandon Noel, Chillicothe
- Jacob Drees, Hilliard Davidson
- Ryan Hall, Kettering Fairmont
- Ronnie Hampton, Huber Heights Wayne
- D'Marco Howard, Hamilton
- Max Land, Cincinnati Moeller
- Landen Long, Mason
- Shaunn Monroe, Fairborn
- Mo Njie, Centerville
- Tehree Horn, Sylvania Southview
- Isaac Elsasser, Bowling Green
- Ryan Nunn, Findlay
- Max Denman, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne
- DaSean Nelson, Toledo Rogers
- Sam Clear, Sylvania Northview
2019 DIVISION II BOYS BASKETBALL ALL-OHIO
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Amari Davis, Trotwood-Madison
COACH OF THE YEAR: Zach Brown, London
FIRST TEAM
- Morgan Safford, Columbus Hartley, 6-foot-4, sr., 25.6
- Luka Eller, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-7, jr., 27.1
- C.J. Charleston, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-10, sr., 24.7
- Chris Livingston, Akron Buchtel, 6-5, fr., 24.3
- Cyler Kane-Johnson, Niles McKinley, 5-10, sr., 25.6
- Amari Davis, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, sr., 30.1
- Brandon Hawaway, Norwalk, 6-2, sr., 20.5
- Na'elle Simmons, Columbus Beechcroft, 6-7, sr., 15.3
- Davin Zeigler, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-2, sr., 20.7;
D'Arris Dean, Cincinnati Aiken, 6-0, sr., 21.9
SECOND TEAM
- Otto Kuhns, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-3, jr., 22.0
- Luke Howes, Fairview Park Fairview, 6-2, jr., 22.6
- R.J. Clark, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-11, sr., 21.3
- Ethan Heller, Thornville Sheridan, 6-1, sr., 21.5
- Cam Evans, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-0, jr., 25.2
- Joey Edmonds, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-0, sr., 19.0
- Milton Gage, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne, 5-11, sr., 17.9
- Paul McMillan, Cincinnati Hughes, 6-2, fr., 25.1
- Cade Stover, Lexington, 6-5, sr., 18.0
- Kobe Mitchell, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-1, soph., 25.5
THIRD TEAM
- Spencer Hall, Louisville, 6-8, sr., 13.5
- Trey Woodyard, London, 6-6, soph., 16.0
- Erik Painter, Bay Village Bay, 6-1, sr., 20.0
- Treohn Watkins, Columbus South, 6-0, sr., 13.4
- Quentin Richardson, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-0, jr., 20.8
- Mason Montgomery, Vermilion, 6-3, sr., 19.4
- Levi Seiler, Wauseon, 6-4, sr., 17.3
- Nate Voll, New Philadelphia, 6-2, sr., 14.1
- Evan Conley, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-0, sr., 18.2
- CJ Napier, Middletown Fenwick, 6-5, sr., 19.3
SPECIAL MENTION
- Myles Martinez, Columbus Centennial
- Josh Irwin, West Geauga
- Josh Raley, New Concord John Glenn
- Craig Bober, St. Clairsville
- Jordan Zimmerman, Steubenville
- Gabriel Roach, East Liverpool
- Brice Williams, Minerva
- Blane Himmelheber, Alliance Marlington
- Chris Richardson, Richfield Revere
- D.J. Snyder, Peninsula Woodridge
- Luke Fennell, Canal Fulton Northwest
- A.J. McClellan, Cortland Lakeview
- Braeden O’Shaughnessy, Poland Seminary
- Cooper Donaldson, Jackson
- Elijah Williams, Athens
- Seth Dennis, Vincent Warren
- Devin Carter, Greenfield McClain
- Gavin Arbaugh, McArthur Vinton County
- Nekhi Smith, Cincinnati Taft
- George Mangas, Lima Shawnee
- Quan Hilory, Mansfield Senior
HONORABLE MENTION
- Luke Frazier, Mentor Lake Catholic
- Nick Stoltz, Geneva
- Roderick Coffee III, Painesville Harvey
- Bryon Ottrix Jr., Cleveland Glenville
- Javon Todd, Lorain Clearview
- Jaden Hameed, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph
- Taryl Davis, Cleveland Central Catholic
- Trevor Strata, Alliance
- Brandon Heigelmann, Tallmadge
- Reese Leone, Beloit West Branch
- Jonathan King, Akron Buchtel
- Hunter Drenth, Richfield Revere
- Michael Knoll, Medina Buckeye
- Brock Brumfield, Medina Buckeye
- Daniel Kramer, Poland Seminary
- Marquel Gillespie, Youngstown Chaney
- Austin Claussell, Girard
- Cory Call, Gallipolis Gallia Academy
- Jordan Lambert, Bidwell River Valley
- Evan Upthegrove, Washington Court House Washington
- Isaac Ward, Circleville Logan Elm
- Riley Gibson, Circleville
- Noah Nichols, Vincent Warren
- Cobe Marquez, Waverly
- Ethan Watson, Hillsboro
- Grant Heileman, Thornville Sheridan
- Caleb Wallis, Jackson
- Trent Valentine, Cambridge
- Cade Williams, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley
- Michael Allan, Wintersville Indian Creek
- Noah Begue, New Philadelphia
- Adam Chaney, Carrollton
- Matt Busby, St. Clairsville
- Hunter Moore, Duncan Falls Philo
- James Roundtree, Steubenville
- Zach Sawyer, Columbus Watterson
- Mack Anglin Marengo Highland
- Kayin Derden, Columbus DeSales
- Dylan Herbert, Delaware Buckeye Valley
- Benjamin James, Columbus Independence
- Tronny Keaton, Columbus Marion-Franklin
- A.J. Kenney, Caledonia River Valley
- Taquan Simington, Columbus South
- Carl Blanton, Trotwood-Madison
- Twon Hines, Dayton Northridge
- Dionte McBride, Cincinnati Woodward
- Anthony McComb, Dayton Thurgood Marshall
- Thomas Myers, Clarksville Clinton-Massie
- Evan Prater, Cincinnati Wyoming
- Darren Rubin, Dayton Oakwood
- Tahj Staveskie, Sandusky
- Brennan South, Bellville Clear Fork
- Isaiah Alsip, Galion
- Adam Scott, Wapakoneta
- Jaron Sharp, Kenton
- Genesis Warith, Toledo Scott