Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association All-Ohio D-I & D-II

Post Reply
User avatar
Tri-StateYouthSports
SE
Posts: 2025
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 2:27 pm
Contact:

Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association All-Ohio D-I & D-II

Post by Tri-StateYouthSports » Wed Mar 20, 2019 3:55 pm

2019 DIVISION I BOYS BASKETBALL ALL-OHIO

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Samari Curtis, Xenia
COACH OF THE YEAR: Bob Krizancic, Mentor

FIRST TEAM
  • Ben Roderick, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-foot-5, sr., 25.9 points per game
  • VonCameron Davis, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 6-5, jr., 27.5
  • Devon Grant, Lorain, 6-0, sr., 26.1
  • Kaleb Martin, Green, 5-9, sr., 19.4
  • Samari Curtis, Xenia, 6-4, sr., 34.4
  • Bo Myers, Logan, 6-5, sr., 27.4
  • Miles McBride Cincinnati Moeller, 6-2, sr., 14.1
  • Andre Gordon, Sidney, 6-2, sr., 22.6
  • Alek West, Sylvania Northview, 6-4, sr., 20.2
  • Andre Harris, Lyndhurst Brush, 6-3, sr., 17.0

SECOND TEAM
  • Kyle Goessler, Brunswick, 6-2, sr., 22.4
  • Javohn Garcia, Pickerington Central, 6-3, sr., 20.1
  • Luke Floriea, Mentor, 5-10, jr., 19.1
  • Lunden McDay, Akron St, Vincent-St. Mary, 6-3, sr., 16.5
  • Ra'Heim Moss, Springfield, 6-4, sr., 18.0
  • Michael Kreill, Vandalia Butler, 6-1, sr., 15.3
  • Jack Sawyer, Pickerington North, 6-5, soph., 22.2
  • Josiah Fulcher, Lima Senior, 6-1, jr., 17.1
  • Eddie Colbert, Toledo Whitmer, 6-6, sr., 20.1
  • Kade Ruegsegger, Dover, 6-3, jr., 16.2

THIRD TEAM
  • Samuel Emich, Copley, 6-6, sr., 16.8
  • Sencire Harris, North Canton Hoover, 6-4, fr., 20.4
  • Matt Allocco, Hilliard Bradley, 6-4, jr., 16.3
  • Dominiq Penn, Dublin Coffman, 6-0, jr., 19.9
  • Sean Marks, Lewis Center Olentangy, 5-10, sr., 19.8, 6-2, sr., 14.1
  • Alec Pfriem, Cincinnati Moeller, 6-4, sr., 15.0
  • Jackie Harris, Toledo St. Francis, 6-7, sr., 21.8
  • Taevon Pierre-Louis, Lorain, 6-6, sr., 18.0
  • Eric Hanna, Olmsted Falls, 6-0, sr., 18.8
  • Anthony Mazzeo, Massillon Jackson, 6-3, sr., 17.1

SPECIAL MENTION
  • Brady Snyder, Canal Winchester
  • Max Martz, Upper Arlington
  • Jeremiah Keene, Westerville North
  • N’Keeley Elmore, Columbus Northland
  • Bryson Lane, Olentangy Orange
  • Jordan McMillian, Westerville South
  • D.J. Dial, Lyndhurst Brush
  • John Hugley, Lyndhurst Brush
  • Keaton Williams, Dresden Tri Valley
  • Ian Sexton, Dover
  • Jake Maranville, Uniontown Lake
  • Derrick Anderson, Youngstown Boardman
  • Julian Jackson, Massillon Perry
  • Todd Simons, Austintown Fitch
  • Jayvon Maughmer, Chillicothe
  • Bash Wieland, Liberty Township Lakota East
  • Garrett Denbow, Ashland
  • Devin Williams, Toledo Start

HONORABLE MENTION
  • Garvin Clarke, Euclid
  • Kenny Ganley, Brecksville-Broadview Heights
  • D.J. Harrell, Cleveland East Tech
  • Dakota Cochran, Shaker Heights
  • Mike Bekelja
  • Damion Williams, Willoughby South
  • Chad Rogers, Mentor
  • Jordan Soyars, Barberton
  • D.J. Jones, Copley
  • Evan Bainbridge, Stow-Munroe Falls
  • Matt Salopek, Akron Hoban
  • Jarmond Hogg, Akron Ellet
  • Kobe Johnson, Canton McKinley
  • Will Hyde, Massillon Jackson
  • Christian Parker, Canton GlenOak
  • Brett Martin, Massillon Washington
  • Dom McGhee, Warren Harding
  • Caleb Bell, Logan
  • Brandon Noel, Chillicothe
  • Jacob Drees, Hilliard Davidson
  • Ryan Hall, Kettering Fairmont
  • Ronnie Hampton, Huber Heights Wayne
  • D'Marco Howard, Hamilton
  • Max Land, Cincinnati Moeller
  • Landen Long, Mason
  • Shaunn Monroe, Fairborn
  • Mo Njie, Centerville
  • Tehree Horn, Sylvania Southview
  • Isaac Elsasser, Bowling Green
  • Ryan Nunn, Findlay
  • Max Denman, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne
  • DaSean Nelson, Toledo Rogers
  • Sam Clear, Sylvania Northview

2019 DIVISION II BOYS BASKETBALL ALL-OHIO

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Amari Davis, Trotwood-Madison
COACH OF THE YEAR: Zach Brown, London

FIRST TEAM
  • Morgan Safford, Columbus Hartley, 6-foot-4, sr., 25.6
  • Luka Eller, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-7, jr., 27.1
  • C.J. Charleston, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-10, sr., 24.7
  • Chris Livingston, Akron Buchtel, 6-5, fr., 24.3
  • Cyler Kane-Johnson, Niles McKinley, 5-10, sr., 25.6
  • Amari Davis, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, sr., 30.1
  • Brandon Hawaway, Norwalk, 6-2, sr., 20.5
  • Na'elle Simmons, Columbus Beechcroft, 6-7, sr., 15.3
  • Davin Zeigler, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-2, sr., 20.7;
    D'Arris Dean, Cincinnati Aiken, 6-0, sr., 21.9

SECOND TEAM
  • Otto Kuhns, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-3, jr., 22.0
  • Luke Howes, Fairview Park Fairview, 6-2, jr., 22.6
  • R.J. Clark, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-11, sr., 21.3
  • Ethan Heller, Thornville Sheridan, 6-1, sr., 21.5
  • Cam Evans, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-0, jr., 25.2
  • Joey Edmonds, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-0, sr., 19.0
  • Milton Gage, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne, 5-11, sr., 17.9
  • Paul McMillan, Cincinnati Hughes, 6-2, fr., 25.1
  • Cade Stover, Lexington, 6-5, sr., 18.0
  • Kobe Mitchell, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-1, soph., 25.5

THIRD TEAM
  • Spencer Hall, Louisville, 6-8, sr., 13.5
  • Trey Woodyard, London, 6-6, soph., 16.0
  • Erik Painter, Bay Village Bay, 6-1, sr., 20.0
  • Treohn Watkins, Columbus South, 6-0, sr., 13.4
  • Quentin Richardson, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-0, jr., 20.8
  • Mason Montgomery, Vermilion, 6-3, sr., 19.4
  • Levi Seiler, Wauseon, 6-4, sr., 17.3
  • Nate Voll, New Philadelphia, 6-2, sr., 14.1
  • Evan Conley, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-0, sr., 18.2
  • CJ Napier, Middletown Fenwick, 6-5, sr., 19.3

SPECIAL MENTION
  • Myles Martinez, Columbus Centennial
  • Josh Irwin, West Geauga
  • Josh Raley, New Concord John Glenn
  • Craig Bober, St. Clairsville
  • Jordan Zimmerman, Steubenville
  • Gabriel Roach, East Liverpool
  • Brice Williams, Minerva
  • Blane Himmelheber, Alliance Marlington
  • Chris Richardson, Richfield Revere
  • D.J. Snyder, Peninsula Woodridge
  • Luke Fennell, Canal Fulton Northwest
  • A.J. McClellan, Cortland Lakeview
  • Braeden O’Shaughnessy, Poland Seminary
  • Cooper Donaldson, Jackson
  • Elijah Williams, Athens
  • Seth Dennis, Vincent Warren
  • Devin Carter, Greenfield McClain
  • Gavin Arbaugh, McArthur Vinton County
  • Nekhi Smith, Cincinnati Taft
  • George Mangas, Lima Shawnee
  • Quan Hilory, Mansfield Senior

HONORABLE MENTION
  • Luke Frazier, Mentor Lake Catholic
  • Nick Stoltz, Geneva
  • Roderick Coffee III, Painesville Harvey
  • Bryon Ottrix Jr., Cleveland Glenville
  • Javon Todd, Lorain Clearview
  • Jaden Hameed, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph
  • Taryl Davis, Cleveland Central Catholic
  • Trevor Strata, Alliance
  • Brandon Heigelmann, Tallmadge
  • Reese Leone, Beloit West Branch
  • Jonathan King, Akron Buchtel
  • Hunter Drenth, Richfield Revere
  • Michael Knoll, Medina Buckeye
  • Brock Brumfield, Medina Buckeye
  • Daniel Kramer, Poland Seminary
  • Marquel Gillespie, Youngstown Chaney
  • Austin Claussell, Girard
  • Cory Call, Gallipolis Gallia Academy
  • Jordan Lambert, Bidwell River Valley
  • Evan Upthegrove, Washington Court House Washington
  • Isaac Ward, Circleville Logan Elm
  • Riley Gibson, Circleville
  • Noah Nichols, Vincent Warren
  • Cobe Marquez, Waverly
  • Ethan Watson, Hillsboro
  • Grant Heileman, Thornville Sheridan
  • Caleb Wallis, Jackson
  • Trent Valentine, Cambridge
  • Cade Williams, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley
  • Michael Allan, Wintersville Indian Creek
  • Noah Begue, New Philadelphia
  • Adam Chaney, Carrollton
  • Matt Busby, St. Clairsville
  • Hunter Moore, Duncan Falls Philo
  • James Roundtree, Steubenville
  • Zach Sawyer, Columbus Watterson
  • Mack Anglin Marengo Highland
  • Kayin Derden, Columbus DeSales
  • Dylan Herbert, Delaware Buckeye Valley
  • Benjamin James, Columbus Independence
  • Tronny Keaton, Columbus Marion-Franklin
  • A.J. Kenney, Caledonia River Valley
  • Taquan Simington, Columbus South
  • Carl Blanton, Trotwood-Madison
  • Twon Hines, Dayton Northridge
  • Dionte McBride, Cincinnati Woodward
  • Anthony McComb, Dayton Thurgood Marshall
  • Thomas Myers, Clarksville Clinton-Massie
  • Evan Prater, Cincinnati Wyoming
  • Darren Rubin, Dayton Oakwood
  • Tahj Staveskie, Sandusky
  • Brennan South, Bellville Clear Fork
  • Isaiah Alsip, Galion
  • Adam Scott, Wapakoneta
  • Jaron Sharp, Kenton
  • Genesis Warith, Toledo Scott



Chieftain2009
SEOPS HOF
Posts: 10258
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm

Re: Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association All-Ohio D-I & D-II

Post by Chieftain2009 » Wed Mar 20, 2019 10:20 pm

Congrats to everyone!! Big All-State awards for Logan!! Bo becomes Logan's first ever 1st Team All-State player in boys basketball.



BobcatQB
Freshman Team
Posts: 184
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2016 8:47 am

Re: Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association All-Ohio D-I & D-II

Post by BobcatQB » Thu Mar 21, 2019 8:44 am

Congrats to Cambridge's Trent Valentine..1st Team All-Ohio Football, Hon Mention All-Ohio Basketball, 1st Team PBR Baseball in 2018.



Post Reply

Return to “Boys Basketball”