Past Southeastern Ohio Champions

Post Reply
mattash
Site Admin
Posts: 1527
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2015 9:35 pm

Past Southeastern Ohio Champions

Post by mattash » Wed Mar 29, 2017 11:35 pm

State Champions
1967- Notre Dame
1970- Notre Dame
1970- New Lexington
1973- Washington C.H.
1976- New Lexington
1977- Crooksville
1979- Ironton
1981- Nelsonville-York
1989- Ironton
1989- Wheelersburg

State Runner Up
1973- Ironton
1982- Ironton
1988- Ironton
1992- Ironton
1993- Ironton
1999- Ironton
2002- Portsmouth West

MVL
1938- Philo / New Concord (Eventually John Glenn)
1939- Caldwell
1940- M & M (Eventually Morgan)
1941- New Concord
1942- Glouster
1943- MVL DISBANDED FOR ONE YEAR
1944- Crooksville / Philo
1945- New Lexington
1946- New Lexington
1947- Crooksville
1948- New Concord / New Lex
1949- Roseville
1950- New Concord / Philo
1951- Philo
1952- Caldwell
1953- New Lex / Philo
1954- New Lexington
1955- New Concord
1956- New Concord
1957- New Concord
1958- New Concord
1959- Crooksville
1960- Crooksville
1961- New Lexington
1962- Crooksville
1963- Crooksville
1964- New Lexington
1965- Morgan
1966- Crooksville
1967- Morgan
1968- West Muskingum
1969- New Lexington
1970- New Lexington
1971- Crooksville, New Lexington
1972- John Glenn, New Lexington, Sheridan
1973- New Lexington, Morgan
1974- New Lexington
1975- Maysville, New Lexington
1976- New Lexington
1977- Philo
1978- John Glenn
1979- Crooksville, Morgan
1980- John Glenn
1981- West Muskingum
1982- Morgan
1983- Philo
1984- Philo
1985- Philo, Sheridan
1986- Sheridan
1987- Sheridan
1988- Philo
1989- Tri-Valley
1990- Crooksville, New Lexington
1991- Morgan, Philo
1992- Sheridan
1993- Sheridan
1994- Sheridan
1995- Crooksville, Philo, Sheridan
1996- Sheridan
1997- Crooksville
1998- Sheridan
1999- Morgan, Sheridan
2000- Sheridan
2001- New Lexington
2002- New Lexington
2003- Sheridan
2004- Sheridan
2005- West Muskingum
2006- New Lexington
2007- Tri-Valley
2008- Sheridan

OVC
1954- Coal Grove
1955- Oak Hill
1956- Coal Grove
1957- Coal Grove
1958- Oak Hill, Rock Hill
1959- Coal Grove
1960- South Point
1961- Chesapeake
1962- Coal Grove
1963- Coal Grove
1964- St. Joe
1965- Coal Grove
1966- Coal Grove
1967- Fairland
1968- Rock Hill
1969- St. Joe
1970- South Point
1971- Coal Grove, South Point, St. Joe
1972- Fairland, South Point
1973- Coal Grove, Fairland
1974- Fairland, Rock Hill, South Point, St. Joe
1975- Chesapeake, Fairland
1976- South Point
1977- South Point
1978- Coal Grove
1979- Coal Grove
1980- South Point
1981- Coal Grove, Oak Hill, South Point
1982- Coal Grove
1983- Coal Grove
1984- Coal Grove, Chesapeake, Fairland
1985- Fairland
1986- Coal Grove
1987- Buffalo, Coal Grove
1988- Ceredo-Kenova, Fairland
1989- Coal Grove
1990- Coal Grove
1991- Buffalo
1992- Coal Grove
1993- Fairland
1994- Coal Grove
1995- Rock Hill, South Point
1996- Buffalo, Chesapeake, Coal Grove, Rock Hill
1997- Coal Grove, Fairland
1998- Chesapeake
1999- Chesapeake
2000- Chesapeake
2001- South Point
2002- Chesapeake
2003- Chesapeake
2004- Chesapeake
2005- Rock Hill
2006- South Point
2007- Coal Grove, South Point
2008- Coal Grove, Fairland, South point

PVC
2004- Frontier
2005- River, Caldwell, Monroe Central, Shenandoah
2006- Buckeye Trail
2007- Buckeye Trail
2008- Monroe Central
2008- Monroe Central
2009-Monroe Central
2010-Monroe Central
2011-Monroe Central
2012-Fort Frye
2013-Monroe Central
2014-Caldwell
2015-Fort Frye
2016-Fort Frye

SOC
1947-New Boston
1948-New Boston
1949-West
1950-Waverly
1951-West
1952-West
1953-East
1954-Waverly
1955-New Boston
1956-Waverly
1957-Waverly
1958-Notre Dame
1959-Waverly
1960-West, East
1961-Waverly
1962-Valley
1963-Notre Dame, East, Waverly
1964-Waverly
1965-Notre Dame
1966-Notre Dame
1967-Notre Dame
1968-Waverly
1969-Valley
1970- Notre Dame
1971- Notre Dame
1972- Notre Dame
1973- Wheelersburg
1974- Wheelersburg
1975- Wheelersburg
1976- Wheelersburg
1977- West
1978- Wheelersburg
1979- Wheelersburg

SOC 1
1980- Notre Dame
1981- Notre Dame
1982- Notre Dame
1983- East
1984- Valley
1985- Notre Dame, Valley
1986- Notre Dame
1987- Notre Dame
1988- Notre Dame
1989- Green
1990- Green
1991- East
1992- Valley
1993- Notre Dame, Valley
1994- East
1995- Notre Dame
1996- Valley
1997- Valley
1998- Valley
1999- Valley
2000- Notre Dame
2001- Valley
2002- Symmes Valley
2003- Symmes Valley
2004- Symmes Valley
2005- Valley
2006- East
2007- East
2008-East
2009-Oak Hill
2010-Oak Hill
2011-Symmes Valley
2012-Oak Hill
2013-Oak Hill
2014- Symmes Valley, Northwest, Oak Hill
2015-Oak Hill
2016-East

SOC 2
1980- Wheelersburg
1981- Wheelersburg
1982- West
1983- Wheelersburg
1984- West
1985- Minford, West
1986- Wheelersburg
1987- Wheelersburg
1988- Waverly, West, Wheelersburg
1989- Wheelersburg
1990- West
1991- Wheelersburg
1992- Wheelersburg
1993- Wheelersburg
1994- Wheelersburg
1995- Wheelersburg
1996- Wheelersburg
1997- Wheelersburg
1998- Wheelersburg
1999- Wheelersburg
2000- Minford
2001- West
2002- West
2003- Minford, West, Wheelersburg
2004- Wheelersburg
2005- Wheelersburg
2006- Waverly
2007- Wheelersburg
2008-West
2009-Minford
2010-Wheelersburg
2011-Valley
2012-Valley
2013-Valley
2014-Burg
2015-Burg
2016-Burg

SVC
1962- Logan Elm
1963- Piketon
1964- Piketon
1965- Unioto
1966- Unioto
1967- Unioto
1968- Westfall
1969- Paint Valley
1970- Paint Valley
1971- Adena
1972- Adena
1973- Adena
1974- Adena
1975- Adena, Piketon
1976- Piketon
1977- Piketon
1978- Piketon
1979- Piketon, Zane Trace
1980- Unioto, Westfall
1981- Unioto
1982- Unioto
1983- Westfall
1984- Westfall
1985- Westfall
1986- Huntington, Zane Trace
1987- Westfall
1988- Southeastern
1989- Paint Valley
1990- Paint Valley
1991- Paint Valley
1992- Westfall
1993- Westfall
1994- Westfall
1995- Paint Valley
1996- Paint Valley, Piketon, Westfall
1997- Piketon
1998- Adena, Unioto
1999- Adena
2000- Paint Valley
2001- Southeastern, Zane Trace
2002- Westfall
2003- Paint Valley
2004- Zane Trace
2005- Zane Trace
2006- Westfall
2007- Westfall
2008- Westfall

TVC
1970- Belpre
1971- Belpre
1972- Belpre
1973- Belpre, Nelsonville-York
1974- Belpre
1975- Alexander, Nelsonville-York, Warren
1976- Nelsonville-York
1977- Belpre
1978- Belpre, Nelsonville-York, Trimble
1979- Nelsonville-York, Trimble
1980- Trimble
1981- Nelsonville-York
1982- Nelsonville-York
1983- Belpre
1984- Belpre
1985- Warren
1986- Meigs
1987- Belpre, Meigs
1988- Belpre
1989- Trimble
1990- Nelsonville-York, Vinton County
1991- Vinton County
1992- Nelsonville-York

TVC-Hocking
1993- Alexander
1994- Trimble
1995- Eastern
1996- Alexander
1997- Trimble
1998- Trimble
1999- Miller
2000- Eastern
2001- Trimble
2002- Waterford
2003- Trimble
2004- Trimble
2005- Federal Hocking, Trimble, Waterford
2006- Federal Hocking
2007- Waterford
2008- Trimble

TVC-Ohio
1993- Nelsonville-York
1994- Nelsonville-York
1995- Vinton County
1996- Meigs, Vinton County
1997- Nelsonville-York
1998- Meigs
1999- Vinton County
2000- Nelsonville-York
2001- Wellston
2002- Wellston
2003- Nelsonville-York
2004- Nelsonville-York
2005- Nelsonville-York
2006- Nelsonville-York
2007- Belpre, Neslonville-York
2008- Nelsonville-York

Past Conferences

SEOAL
1925- Athens
1926- Portsmouth
1927- Jackson
1928- Wellston
1929- Jackson, Ironton, Middleport
1930- Middleport
1931- Gallia Academy
1932- Gallia Academy, Jackson
1933- Middleport
1934- Middleport, Logan
1935- Middleport
1936- Wellston
1937- Wellston
1938- Jackson
1939- Logan, Jackson, Middleport
1940- Jackson
1941- Logan
1942- Middleport
1943- Athens
1944- Athens
1945- Middleport
1946- Athens
1947- Gallia Academy
1948- Gallia Academy
1949- Athens, Middleport
1950- Athens
1951- Wellston
1952- Logan
1953- Jackson
1954- Jackson
1955- Jackson, Pomeroy
1956- Jackson
1957- Wellston
1958- Wellston, Logan
1959- Jackson
1960- Gallia Academy
1961- Jackson
1962- Gallia Academy
1963- Logan
1964- Logan
1965- Athens
1966- Athens
1967- Meigs
1968- Athens
1969- Jackson
1970- Gallia Academy
1971- Athens, Ironton
1972- Ironton
1973- Ironton
1974- Ironton
1975- Ironton
1976- Ironton, Logan
1977- Logan
1978- Ironton
1979- Ironton
1980- Ironton, Jackson
1981- Ironton
1982- Ironton
1983- Ironton
1984- Ironton
1985- Gallia Academy
1986- Gallia Academy
1987- Logan
1988- Logan
1989- Logan, Athens
1990- Athens, Gallia Academy, Jackson, Marietta
1991- Logan, Marietta
1992- Gallia Academy, Jackson, Logan
1993- Gallia Academy
1994- Logan
1995- Gallia Academy, Jackson, Warren
1996- Jackson
1997- Jackson
1998- Jackson, Logan
1999- Logan
2000- Logan
2001- Logan
2002- Gallia Academy, Marietta
2003- Gallia Academy
2004- Gallia Academy, Logan
2005- Logan
2006- Logan
2007- Logan
2008- Logan
2009: Logan
2010: Jackson
2011: Jackson
2012: Gallipolis
2013: Logan
2014: Jackson
2015: Jackson
2016: Jackson

SCOL
2004- Miami Trace
2005- Miami Trace
2006- Clinton-Massie
2007- Clinton-Massie, Miami Trace, Washington
2008- Clinton-Massie

SVAC
1958 - Kyger Creek, Rio Grande
1960 - Eastern
1961 - Southwestern, Kyger Creek
1962 - Kyger Creek
1963 - Kyger Creek, Eastern
1964 - Kyger Creek
1965 - Kyger Creek
1966 - Eastern
1967 - Kyger Creek
1968 - Kyger Creek
1969 - Kyger Creek
1970 - Eastern
1971 - Eastern
1972 - Southern
1973 - Kyger Creek
1974 - Kyger Creek
1975 - Kyger Creek
1976 - Kyger Creek
1977 - Kyger Creek
1978 - Eastern
1979 - Hannan Trace
1980 - Southwestern, Eastern
1981 - Eastern
1982 - North Gallia
1983 - North Gallia
1984 - Kyger Creek, Eastern, North Gallia
1985 - Southern
1986 - Oak Hill
1987 - Oak Hill
1988 - Oak Hill
1989- Symmes Valley
1990- Kyger Creek, Oak Hill
1991- Oak Hill

Playoffs
1973- Ironton
1975- Ironton
1976- New Lexington
1977- Crooksville
1978- John Glenn, Zanesville
1979- Crooksville, Ironton
1980- Crooksville, Ironton, John Glenn, Trimble
1981- Coal Grove, Crooksville, Nelsonville-York, Washington, West Muskingum, Wheelersburg
1982- Crooksville, Ironton, Miami Trace, Morgan, Nelsonville-York
1983- Belpre, Coal Grove, Monroe Central, Washington
1984- Belpre, Philo, Portsmouth
1985- Adena, Caldwell, Crooksville, Gallia Academy, Ironton, Minford, Paint Valley, Philo, Southeastern, Sheridan
1986- Chillicothe, Coal Grove, Crooksville, Gallia Academy, Ironton, Notre Dame, Sheridan, Wheelersburg
1987- Belpre, Chillicothe, Ironton, Logan, Notre Dame, Sheridan, Wheelersburg
1988- Belpre, Ironton, Notre Dame, Portsmouth, Portsmouth West, Philo, Wheelersburg
1989- Coal Grove, Green, Ironton, Paint Valley, Symmes Valley, Trimble, Waverly, Wheelersburg
1990- Athens, Caldwell, Coal Grove, Crooksville, Green, Ironton, New Lexington, Portsmouth West, Wheelersburg
1991- East, Ironton, Monroe Central, Portsmouth, South Point, Wheelersburg
1992- Coal Grove, Ironton, Hillsboro, Nelsonville-York, Sheridan, Wheelersburg
1993- Crooksville, Fairland, Ironton, Monroe Central, Paint Valley, Sheridan, Vinton County
1994- East, Ironton, Hillsboro, Monroe Central, Nelsonville-York, Sheridan, Wheelersburg
1995- Crooksville, Fairfield Union, Hillsboro, Ironton, Miami Trace, Monroe Central, Notre Dame, Paint Valley, Philo, Rock Hill, Wheelersburg
1996- Chesapeake, Coal Grove, Crooksville, Hillsboro, Jackson, Miami Trace, Valley, Sheridan, Westfall, Wheelersburg
1997- Crooksville, Jackson, Piketon, Nelsonville-York, Valley, Wheelersburg, Zanesville
1998- Chesapeake, Hillsboro, Ironton, Miami Trace, Nelsonville-York, Rosecrans, Sheridan, Valley, Wheelersburg
1999- Chesapeake, Chillicothe, Gallia Academy, Ironton Jackson, Logan, Miller, Monroe Central, Morgan, Portsmouth, Sheridan, Symmes Valley, Valley, Wheelersburg
2000- Eastern, Gallia Academy, Ironton, Jackson, Logan, Logan Elm, Miller, Minford, Morgan, Nelsonville-York, Notre Dame, Paint Valley, Portsmouth, Wheelersburg
2001- Chesapeake, Crooksville, Eastern, Fairfield Union, Gallia Academy, Ironton, John Glenn, Logan, Logan Elm, Monroe Central, New Lexington, Portsmouth, Portsmouth West, Shenandoah, Sheridan, Southeastern, Trimble, Washington, Wheelersburg, Zane Trace
2002- Chesapeake, Circleville, Fairfield Union, Frontier, Gallia Academy, Ironton, Marietta, Monroe Central, New Lexington, Paint Valley, Portsmouth, Portsmouth West, Shenandoah, Sheridan, Symmes Valley, Waverly, Waterford
2003- Chesapeake, Fairland, Frontier, Gallia Academy, Ironton, Jackson, John Glenn, Minford, Monroe Central, Nelsonville-York, Paint Valley, Rock Hill, Shenandoah, Sheridan, Symmes Valley, Trimble, Westfall, Wheelersburg
2004- Chesapeake, Circleville, Crooksville, Frontier, Jackson, Ironton, Logan Elm, Miami Trace, Nelsonville-York, Portsmouth, Rosecrans, Sheridan, Symmes Valley, Trimble, Wellston, West Muskingum, Westfall, Wheelersburg, Zane Trace
2005- Adena, Caldwell, Fairfield Union, Gallia Academy, Hillsboro, Ironton, John Glenn, Miami Trace, Nelsonville-York, New Lexington, River, Rock Hill, Sheridan, South Gallia, Symmes Valley, Valley, Westfall, West Muskingum, Wheelersburg, Zane Trace
2006- Adena, Chillicothe, Federal Hocking, Gallia Academy, Ironton, Jackson, Logan, Nelsonville-York, New Lexington, South Gallia, Waverly, Wellston, Westfall
2007- Belpre, East, John Glenn, Logan, Minford, Notre Dame, Portsmouth, River, Rock Hill, Tri-Valley, Waverly, Washington, Westfall, Wheelersburg, Zanesville
2008- Caldwell, Chillicothe, East, Ironton, Logan, Minford, Nelsonville-York, New Lexington, River, Sheridan, Trimble, West, Wheelersburg

SEOPS Pickem Playoff Champ
2004- Chopper
2005- Clevelandbrowns#1fan
2006- NYBuckeye96
2007- NYBuckeye96
2008-

SEOPS Regular Season Pickem Champ
2004- Zakman
2005- Hoot
2006- Crabsbrother
2007- VIFAN
2008- Pmow3



mattash
Site Admin
Posts: 1527
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2015 9:35 pm

Re: Past Champions

Post by mattash » Wed Mar 29, 2017 11:40 pm

2009-2016 I slacked off lol. Time to update

LetsGoPSU
JV Backup
Posts: 346
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2015 11:11 am

Re: Past Southeastern Ohio Champions

Post by LetsGoPSU » Thu Mar 30, 2017 2:41 pm

great list fun reading thanks!

User avatar
1987chieftains
Varsity Bench
Posts: 576
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2015 7:24 pm
Location: IN A VAN DOWN BY THE RIVER

Re: Past Southeastern Ohio Champions

Post by 1987chieftains » Thu Mar 30, 2017 3:37 pm

good read Matt!
AT THE RESERVATION

ohbuckeye2
Varsity Bench
Posts: 500
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 11:35 am
Location: Ontario, OH

Re: Past Southeastern Ohio Champions

Post by ohbuckeye2 » Thu Mar 30, 2017 9:32 pm

Ironton

State Runner Up: 73, 82, 88, 92, 93, 99

mattash
Site Admin
Posts: 1527
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2015 9:35 pm

Re: Past Southeastern Ohio Champions

Post by mattash » Thu Mar 30, 2017 11:37 pm

I'll update as they come. If someone already has the 2008-Current material it would be great

Jason Vorhees
Freshman Starter
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 11:16 am

Re: Past Southeastern Ohio Champions

Post by Jason Vorhees » Fri Mar 31, 2017 12:04 am

PVC Champions 2008-Current
2008- Monroe Central
2009-Monroe Central
2010-Monroe Central
2011-Monroe Central
2012-Fort Frye
2013-Monroe Central
2014-Caldwell
2015-Fort Frye
2016-Fort Frye

SOC1
2008-East
2009-Oak Hill
2010-Oak Hill
2011-Symmes Valley
2012-Oak Hill
2013-Oak Hill
2014- Symmes Valley, Northwest, Oak Hill
2015-Oak Hill
2016-East

SOC2
2008-West
2009-Minford
2010-Wheelersburg
2011-Valley
2012-Valley
2013-Valley
2014-Burg
2015-Burg
2016-Burg

Jason Vorhees
Freshman Starter
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 11:16 am

Re: Past Southeastern Ohio Champions

Post by Jason Vorhees » Fri Mar 31, 2017 12:07 am

The only one I am not sure on is 2008 Monroe Central. I am thinking that River left the PVC after the 2008 season.

BigBlueNation
Freshman Starter
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2015 6:12 am
Location: Scioto County

Re: Past Southeastern Ohio Champions

Post by BigBlueNation » Fri Mar 31, 2017 3:46 am

Portsmouth West was state runner-up in 2002.

User avatar
YOU'RE TIGER BAIT
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 5177
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2015 9:51 am
Location: WAVERLY, OHIO

Re: Past Southeastern Ohio Champions

Post by YOU'RE TIGER BAIT » Sun Apr 02, 2017 8:01 am

I agree, great read. my fighting tigers of ironton had quite the run. also they were the ovc champions the last 2 years as well. and remain unbeaten in ovc play after their 1st 2 seasons.
IN THE LONG GRASS BY THE WATER, SO WATCH YOUR STEP. AND LET'S GO IRONTON FIGHTING TIGERS, OHIO STATE BUCKEYES AND THE CINCINNATI BENGALS

User avatar
YOU'RE TIGER BAIT
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 5177
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2015 9:51 am
Location: WAVERLY, OHIO

Re: Past Southeastern Ohio Champions

Post by YOU'RE TIGER BAIT » Sun Apr 02, 2017 8:02 am

ohbuckeye2 wrote:Ironton

State Runner Up: 73, 82, 88, 92, 93, 99

I was going to say the very same thing buckeye
IN THE LONG GRASS BY THE WATER, SO WATCH YOUR STEP. AND LET'S GO IRONTON FIGHTING TIGERS, OHIO STATE BUCKEYES AND THE CINCINNATI BENGALS

loganlocos
JV Backup
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 9:33 am

Re: Past Southeastern Ohio Champions

Post by loganlocos » Wed Apr 05, 2017 4:34 pm

SEOAL:

2009: Logan
2010: Jackson
2011: Jackson
2012: Gallipolis
2013: Logan
2014: Jackson
2015: Jackson
2016: Jackson

Playoff teams:
2009: Ironton, Logan
2010: Jackson
2011: Jackson
2012: Gallipolis
2013: None.
2014: Jackson
2015: Jackson
2016: None.

wipala
Waterboy
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2015 7:36 pm
Location: Surprise, Arizona

Re: Past Southeastern Ohio Champions

Post by wipala » Sat Apr 15, 2017 4:43 pm

thanks for the awesome amount of time and work that you put into getting this ilnfo..great read...

ravensfan9
Bench
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2016 9:25 am

Re: Past Southeastern Ohio Champions

Post by ravensfan9 » Tue Apr 25, 2017 12:50 am

OVC
2009 - Coal Grove
2010 - Chesapeake
2011 - Coal Grove
2012 - Coal Grove
2013 - Fairland
2014 - Coal Grove
2015 - Ironton
2016 - Ironton

Playoffs

2009 - Coal Grove
2010 - Coal Grove
2011 - Chesapeake
2012 - Coal Grove
2013 - Fairland
2014 - -----
2015 - Ironton
2016 - Ironton, Chesapeake

OVC
Waterboy
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 8:39 pm
Location: Pedro

Re: Past Southeastern Ohio Champions

Post by OVC » Sun May 14, 2017 7:31 am

ravensfan9 wrote:
Tue Apr 25, 2017 12:50 am
OVC
2009 - Coal Grove
2010 - Chesapeake
2011 - Coal Grove
2012 - Coal Grove
2013 - Fairland
2014 - Coal Grove
2015 - Ironton
2016 - Ironton

Playoffs

2009 - Coal Grove
2010 - Coal Grove
2011 - Chesapeake
2012 - Coal Grove
2013 - Fairland
2014 - -----
2015 - Ironton
2016 - Ironton, Chesapeake
2015 also featured Rock Hill and Chesapeake in the playoffs as well.

JosephElliott
Waterboy
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 25, 2017 6:27 am
Location: Columbus, OH
Contact:

Re: Past Southeastern Ohio Champions

Post by JosephElliott » Thu May 25, 2017 6:33 am

Thanks for compiling all that data, it's helped me with my project.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests