Division II Sectional at River Greens GC (9/26/16)

Post Reply
User avatar
ferflog
Bench
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 6:08 pm
Location: Cambridge, Ohio

Division II Sectional at River Greens GC (9/26/16)

Post by ferflog » Mon Sep 26, 2016 8:28 pm

Ohio Division II Sectional Golf Tournament
River Greens Golf Course; West Lafayette, OH (Par 72)
Monday, September 26, 2016

The top 6 teams and top 6 individuals not on qualifying teams advance to the Ohio Division II District, also to be played at River Greens GC on Monday, October 3.

Team scores:
1. New Concord John Glenn 311
2. Sugarcreek Garaway 313
3. Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 313
4. Byesville Meadowbrook 316
5. Warsaw River View 322
6. West Lafayette Ridgewood 323
7. Cambridge 328
8. Magnolia Sandy Valley 330
9. Minerva 331
10. Coshocton 337
11. Steubenville 338
12. St. Clairsville 345
13. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 350
14. Cadiz Harrison Central 361
15. Uhrichsville Claymont 362
16. Zanesville West Muskingum 365
17. Richmond Edison 369
18. Lisbon Beaver Local 374
19. East Liverpool 375
20. Zanesville Maysville 375
21. Duncan Falls Philo 376
22. Rayland Buckeye Local 380
23. McConnelsville Morgan 384
24. Belmont Union Local 410
25. Wintersville Indian Creek 429
26. Martins Ferry (no team score)

Individual scores:

John Glenn
Dylan Van Fossen 71 (medalist)
Jonah Hanes 78
Jack Williams 81
Chase Karling 81
Hunter Jarrett 88

Garaway
Brevin Weaver 75
Ben Koshmider 77
Michael Yoder 77
Zach Immel 87
Colton Fender 89

Tuscarawas Valley
Landen Thompson 73
Michael Thompson 75
Brenton Franks 78
Billy Crone 87
Brandon Goldsmith 106

Meadowbrook (19-7 in dual matches; 139-30 overall)
Devin Webster 72
Trey Singleton 76
Tanner Hewison 83
Tucker Rogers 85
Abe Frizzell 90

River View
Josh Noe 74
Jake Moore 77
Jaxon Rinkes 84
Cole Bennett 87
Lucas Huston 99

Ridgewood
Brice Dennis 75
Mason Waycaster 79
Trey Stoffer 84
Adam Matusik 85
Palmer Erb 89

Cambridge
Jacob Feldner 79
Ian Smith 79
Andrew Ray 81
Trent Alten 89
Chris Dilts 116

Sandy Valley
Logan Leichtamer 78
Jared Eichelberger 81
Bryce Offenberger 82
Keegan Offenberger 89
Anthony Churilla 106

Minerva
Scotty Wilson 77
Mitchell Myers 81
Riley Simpson 83
Connor Wright 90
Jack Hanley 91

Coshocton
Clay Davis 78
Reese Andrews 85
Jacob George 87
Gage Gamertsfelder 87
Logan Desender 89

Steubenville
Paul Mastros 75
Isaiah Herring 83
Keenan Seditz 88
Luke Krause 92
Michael Gray 93

St. Clairsville
Brendan Vucelich 76
Jacob Jeffries 81
Josh Robinson 94
Ryan Petrozzi 94
Noah Roscoe 110

Indian Valley
Dalton Burcher 80
Jarrett Helter 85
Austin Rummell 87
Mason Rummell 98
Andrew Gazdik 104

Harrison Central
Clint Heavilin 87
Cameron McIntosh 87
Cruz Capers 93
Hunter Sloan 94
Nick Coffland 112

Claymont
Joe Cottis 76
Eric Harmon 92
Owen Baker 93
Jake Smith 101
David Watson 104

West Muskingum
Ryan Ackerman 83
Otto Ridenour 87
Collin Snode 96
Zack McDonald 99
Dylan Mitchell 112

Edison
Andrew Pugh 87
Jonah Moro 88
Andrew Kinney 93
Josh DeFrank 101
George Ash 109

Beaver Local
Cameron Lane 80
T. J. Wilson 86
Grant Hall 103
Ryan Zyweic 105
Tyler Hall 117

East Liverpool
Alex Tambellini 83
Owen O’Hara 93
Cole Orin 98
Brennan O’Hara 101
John Bowen 109

Maysville
Luke Morrow 79
Jacob Riggle 96
James Bradley 98
Trey Hodge 102

Philo
Liam Blake 78
Logan Jarrett 86
Tristan Hatfield 105
Evan Smith 107
Tyler Guminski 112

Buckeye Local
George Lollathin 85
Austin Anderson 95
Blake Ring-Fish 96
Sean Kubic 104
James Mills 122

Morgan
Cohen Hopkins 80
Hunter Weaver 96
Malachi Morrison 103
Austin Masterson 105
Darrian Hill 107

Union Local
Josh Britton 95
Derek Smith 99
Audie Hezoucky 102
Bryce Gatti 114
Cassandra Lucas 133

Indian Creek
Josh Speaker 88
John Paulman 102
Jake Everhart 102
Scott Martin 109
Nick Vella 129

Martins Ferry
Thomas Orzolek 108
Chuckie Schau 121

The top 6 individual qualifiers not on qualifying teams were;
1. Paul Mastros (Steubenville) 75
2. Joe Cottis (Claymont) 76
2. Brendan Vucelich (St. Clairsville) 76
4. Scotty Wilson (Minerva) 77
5. Liam Blake (Philo) 78
5. Logan Leichtamer (Sandy Valley) 78

Note: Blake, Leichtamer, and Clay Davis (Coshocton) all shot 78. In the playoff for the final two spots in the District, Blake parred the first hole to secure his spot. Then Leichtamer eliminated Davis on the second playoff hole.


You can take the boy out of the 'ville, but you can't take the 'ville out of the boy!!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests