Winter Preview of SOC G & B-2019

Post Reply
User avatar
noreply66
SEOPS Hippo
Posts: 264733
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 8:39 pm
Location: Logan, Ohio

Winter Preview of SOC G & B-2019

Post by noreply66 » Wed Jan 02, 2019 10:38 pm

Eastern

Key Graduation

Conley.....4x1

Key Returns

Turner.....4x4, 4x2
Campbell.....4x4, 4x1, 4x2
Cantrell.....4x4, 4x2
Bounner…..4x4, 4x2
Sigworth…..4x4
Exline….SP

Grading Events

Sprints.....P
Hurdles.....P
Distance.....P
Field.....P
Relays.....P

Eastern Finished last in the SOC meet 8 points back of #10
MS was 7th in their meet 1 point back of 6th....Should be some of these girls helping as freshmen this spring.

Green

Key Graduation

Don't see any

Key Returns

Ratliff.....100h, 300h, 200
Gaffney.....3200
Baldridge.....Discus

Grading Events

Sprints.....F
Hurdles.....G
Distance....P
Field.....P
Relays.....P

Green finished 9th 7 points back of #8. The MS finished10th 5.5 behind #9

Oak Hill

Key Graduation

Ward.....1600, 800, 4x4, LJ

Key Returns

Miller.....100h, 300h, 4x4, HJ
Mullett…..1600, 4x4,3200
Rawlins.....4x4

Grading

Sprints.....F
Hurdles.....G
Distance.....G
Field.....F
Relays.....F

Green finished in 5th place in the SOC meet 7 back of #4
MS didn't place

Minford

Key Graduation

Goddard.....4x2, 4x1

Key Returns

Wurts…..100m, 4x1, LJ
Malone.....4x8, 4x2
Reffit…..4x8, 4x1, 4x2
Shoemaker.....4x2, 4x1, 300, LJ
Dillion.....4x8
Coriell…..4x8

Grading

Sprints.....P
Hurdles.....P
Distance.....P
Field…..P
Relays.....G

Minford finished 7th 17 points back of 6th
MS finished 1st in the SOC meet 7 point over 2nd place. Sound have some freshmen stepping in real quick.

Northwest

Key Graduation

McClurg.....4x8, 400, 800, 4x4
Tackett.....1600, 3200
Mitchell.....4x1
Baer.....4x1, Discus, SP

Key returns

Webb.....100m, 4x2, 4x4
Curtis.....4x8, 4x2, 400,4x4
Jenkins.....4x8, 800, 4x4
LeBrun…..4x8
Wamsley…..100h, 300h, HJ, Lj
Mason.....4x2, 4x1
Montrian…..4x2, 4x1
Arguetta…..1600,3200
H. Tackett…..SP

Grading events

Sprints.....P
Hurdles.....E
Distance.....G
Field.....E
Relays.....G

Northwest finished 3rd in the SVC meet53.5 back of 2nd place
MS came in 5th on their SVC meet 22 points back of 4th.Should be a few freshmen helping in 2019

Portsmouth Clay

Key Graduation

Bobst.....100, 200
A. Osborn.....4x8, 800, 1600, 3200
Willis.....4x8, 800
S. Osborn....4x8, 1600, 3200

Key Returns

Davis.....4x8
Malone.....HJ
Colley.....Dis
Whitt.....Dis, SP

Grading Events

Sprints.....P
Hurdles.....P
Distance.....P
Field.....P
Relays.....P

Clay finished 10th in the SOC 1 point back of 9th
MS was 9th 3 points back of 8th

Portsmouth West

Key Graduation

Cochran.....4x8
Powell.....4x8
Bentley.....4x8

Key returns

Turpin.....4x8
Williams.....4x1, 4x2, 100m 200
Vogler.....4x1, 4x2
Hart.....4x2, 4x4
Journey.....4x1,4x2

Grading

Sprints.....G
Hurdles.....P
Distance.....P
Field.....F
Relays.....F

West came in 8th in the SOC 2 points back of 7th
MS finish their SOC meet 9th 6 back of #8

South Webster

Key Graduation

Canter.....100m, 4x2, 4x1, 200
Raison.....1600, 800, 3200,4x4
Blevins.....1600, 3200,4x4

Key Returns

Edwards.....100h, 300
Martin.....4x2,4x1
Hobbs.....4x2, 4x1, 4x4
Hagen.....4x2, 4x1, HJ
Stephens.....400, 4x4

Grading

Sprints.....P
Hurdles.....P
Distance.....P
Field.....P
Relays.....P

South Webster finished 4th at the 2018 SOC meet 44 points back of #3
MS also finish 4th but only 3 back of 3rd

Valley

Key Graduation

Price.....4x8, 3200, 4x4

Key Returns

Morrow.....100m, 4x2, 4x1
B. Buckle.....4x8, 300h
Wright.....4x8, 4x2, 4x1, 4x4
R. Conely…..4x8, 800, 4x4
K. Conaway.....4x2, 4x1, HJ
Cambell…..1600, 4x4
N. Buckle.....400, 100h, 4x2, 4x1
H. Conely…..Dis, SP

Grading Events

Sprints.....F
Hurdles.....F
Distance....G
Field.....F
Relays.....F

Valley tied for 5th 7 points back of 4th
MS finished 6th 24 out of 5th place

Waverly

Key Graduation

Heigley…..100, 400, 200, LJ
Hauck.....4x8
Goodman.....4x8, 1600, 3200, 4x4
Prall…..100h, 4x2, 4x1, 300
Smith.....HJ

Key Returns

Crabtree.....4x4, 4x8, 1600, 800
Reisinger.....4x4, 4x1, 4x2, LJ
Stewart.....4x4, 4x1, 4x2
Knight.....4x1, 100, 400, 200
Reed.....4x2
Ray.....4x8, 800
Saverly…..HJ
Barr.....Dis, SP

Grading Events

Sprints.....G
Hurdles.....G
Distance.....E
Field.....G
Relays.....G

Waverly finished 2nd in the SOC last Year 27 points back of 1st
MS was 3rd at their meet 12 back of 3nd

Wheelersburg

Key Graduation

Willis.....4x8, 800, HJ
Ruby.....100h, 300h, 200, LJ
White.....4x1

Key Returns

Irwin.....4x4, 400, LJ
Jolly.....4x4, 4x1, 100h, 300h
Canary.....4x4, 4x2, 4x8
Dingus.....4x4, 4x2, 4x8, 400
Deacon.....4x1, 4x2, 4x8
Miller.....4x1, 4x2, 200
Gill.....HJ
Imnett…..Dis, SP
Stewart.....Dis, SP

Grading Events

Sprints.....E
Hurdles.....E
Distance.....P
Field.....E
Relays.....E

Burg finish with the SOC championship, 27 points over #2
MS came in 2nd, 1 point back of #1

OVERALL

Sprints.....Wheelersburg, West, Waverly, Valley, Minford, Northwest, Oak Hill, Green

Hurdles.....Northwest, Wheelersburg, Waverly, Oak Hill, Green, Valley, Minford, West

Distance.....Waverly, Wheelersburg, Oak Hill, Northwest, Valley, Green

Field.....Wheelersburg, Northwest, Valley, Waverly, Minford, West, Oak Hill, Green

Relays.....Wheelersburg, Waverly, Minford, Northwest, Valley, West, Oak Hill, Green

Boys

EASTERN

Key Graduation

Gray.....4x1

Key Returns

Strong.....4x4, 4x1, 4x8
Mattox.....4x4, 4x1, 4x8, 300
Clemons.....4x4, 4x1
Logan.....4x4, 4x8
Leist…..4x8, 1600, 800, 3200

Grading Events

Sprints.....P
Hurdles.....P
Distance.....G
Field.....P
Relays.....F

Eastern finished in the 7th spot of the SOC meet five points behind #6
MS came in 8th at the Jr high meet 11 points back of 7th

Green

Key Graduation

Key Returns

Sampson.....4x4, 4x1, 4x2
Derifield.....4x4
E. Huffman.....4x4, 4x1, 4x2, HJ
Smith.....4x1, 4x2
Otworth.....4x1, 4x2, 110
Z. Huffman.....110, 300, 200, LJ
Labor.....Dis.


Grading Events

Sprints.....F
Hurdles.....G
Distance....F
Field.....P
Relays.....P

Green placed 8th in the conference meet 8 points back of 7th
MS Green finished 7th 36 back of 6th

Minford

Key Graduation

Eldridge....4x8, 800, 4x4
Tilly.....110, 300, HJ, LJ
Dunham.....4x2, 4x1

Key Returns

Ashley.....4x4, 110, 400
Rasmussen.....4x4, 4x8, 400
Adkins.....4x4
Martin.....4x1, 4x2
Wiget…..4x1, 4x2, 100
Kelly.....4x4, 100, LJ
Slusher…..4x2
Harris.....4x8, 1600, 800, 3200
Henry.....4x8
Conklin.....HJ
Livingston.....SP

Grading Events

Sprints.....G
Hurdles.....G
Distance.....F
Field.....F
Relays.....E

Minford finished 3rd in the SOC 15.5 back of #2
MS came in 5th in the conference meet 22.5 back of #4

Northwest

Key Graduation

Webb.....100, 200, HJ, LJ
Montavon…..4x1, 4x2

Key Returns

Rundquist…..4x4, 4x8, 100, 400
Bruch.....4x4, 4x1, 4x2
Crabtree.....4x4, 4x8, 400, SP
Shope…..4x4, 1600, 800, 3200
T. Prose.....4x1, 4x2
H. Prose.....4x1, 4x2
Morrel.....4x8
Smith.....1600, 800, 3200
McCloy.....110, 300, 200 ,LJ
South.....SP

Grading Events

Sprints.....G
Hurdles.....E
Distance.....E
Field.....G
Relays.....G

Northwest placed at #2 in the Conference 1.5 points back of #1
MS finished at #2 also, 16.5 points out of 1st

Notre Dame

Key Graduation

Beckett....4x8, 4x2, 4x4
Taylor.....4x8, 4x2, 4x4

Key returns

Harting…..4x4, 4x2, 4x1
Gillenwater…..4x4, 4x2, 4x8, 400

Grading Events


Sprints.....P
Hurdles.....P
Distance.....P
Field.....P
Relays.....F

Notre Dame finished 9th 2 back of #7
MS Tied for last 1 back of 9th

Oak Hill

Key Graduation

Aldridge.....4x8
Stewart…..4x1
Detty.....Discus
Johnson....Discus

Key returns

Hughes.....4x1, 300
Caldwell.....4x1, 200
Adkins.....4x1
Mullett.....4x2
Simmonds.....4x2
Roush.....4x2

Grading Events

Sprints.....P
Hurdles.....F
Distance.....P
Field.....P
Relays.....F

Oak Hill came in 10th in the SOC meet 7 behind number 9
MS Did not score

Portsmouth West

Key Graduation

Myers.....4x8
Spriggs.....4x2

Key Returns

Andre.....4x4, 4x1
Brown.....4x1, 4x2, 4x4, 4x8
Dubiel…..4x4, 4x2, 400
Winters.....4x4, 4x8
Stone.....4x1
Estep.....4x1, 4x2
Hayslip…..4x8

Grading Events

Sprints.....P
Hurdles.....F
Distance.....P
Field…..P
Relays.....P

West came in 11th 7 points back of 10th
MS finish 10th in the SOC meet 1 back of 9th

South Webster

Key Graduation

Thompson.....100m
Lore.....4x8, 4x4, 4x2, 4x1

Key Returns

Chapman.....4x1, 4x4
Shirkey…..4x1. 4x2, 4x4, 4x8
Stone.....4x1, 4x2
Bramblett…..4x2
Blizzard.....4x8, 1600
Hagen.....4x8
Stephens.....400
Edwards.....Dis, SP

Grading Events

Sprints.....P
Hurdles.....P
Distance.....P
Field.....P
Relays.....P

Waverly

key Graduation

Saverly……..110, 4x1, 300
Kritzwien…..4x2, 4x1, 200, 4x4
Davis.....4x2, 4x5, 4x4
Peoples.....Discus
Robinson.....SP

Key Returns

Kendrick.....4x4, Hj, Lj
Diener.....4x4, 4x8, 800
Wolfe.....4x2, 110, 300
Judd.....4x8, 1600, 800, 3200
Fraley…..4x8
Evory…..4x8, 1300, 3200
C. Remington.....LJ, 4x1, 100, 200
Bock.....Discus, Shot Put
L. Remington.....4x200

Grading Event

Sprints.....G
Hurdles.....G
Distance.....E
Field.....E
Relays.....G

Placed first in the SOC and the MS took first too


Western

Key Graduation

Woods.....3200

Key Returns

None

Grading Events

Sprints.....P
Hurdles.....P
Distance.....P
Field.....P
Relays.....P

Western Finished 12th in the SOC meet 3 points back of #11
MS didn't score

Wheelersburg

Key Graduation

Reyes.....100, 400, 200, 4x4
Emnett…..4x8
King.....4x4, 4x8
Dyer.....4x1, 4x2, HJ, LJ
Burton.....Dis, SP

Key Returns

Stidham.....4x4, 4x8, 800
Matthews.....4x4, 4x1, 4x2, 100
Nunley.....4x1, 4x2
Drake.....4x4
Ruby.....4x2, 400, LJ
Whitley.....4x8
Maxie.....110, 300, HJ

Grading Events

Sprints.....E
Hurdles.....G
Distance.....P
Field.....G
Relays.....E

Burg finished 4th in the conerence meet 3.5 points back of #3
MS finished 4th in their SOC meet 17.5 behind #3

OVERALL

Sprints.....Wheelersburg, Minford, Northwest, Green, Waverly, Notre Dame Valley, Ohio Hill, West

Hurdles.....Northwest, Green, Wheelersburg, Minford, Waverly, West, Oak Hill, Valley

Distance.....Northwest, Waverly, Minford, Valley, Wheelersburg, Green

Field.....Waverly, Northwest, Valley, Wheelersburg, Minford, Green, Oak Hill

Relays.....Minford, Wheelersburg, Northwest, Waverly, Notre Dame, Oak Hill, Valley, West

Girls to watch in 2019

100m.....Libby Miller-WB, Gabby Deacon-WB
100h.....Haidyn Wamsley-NW, Lauran Jolly-WB
200......Haliegh Williams-PW, Alyssa Dinger-WB
300......Haidyn Wamsley-NW, Lauren Jolly-WB
400......Alyssa Dingus-WM
800......Sarah Crabtree-Wa.
1600.....Sarah Crabtree-Wa.
3200.....Macy Mullett-OH
Dis.......Paige Emnett-WB
SP.......Paige Emnett-WB, Hannah Conley-Val
HJ.......Haidyn Wamsley-NW
LJ.......Allison Wurts-MN, Haidyn Wamsley-NW, Lani Erwin WB

Boys to watch in 2019

100.....Makya Matthews-WB, Ty Wiget-MN, Cody Remington-Wa
110.....Chase McCloy- NW, Zach Huffman- Gr
200.....Hunter Ruby-WB, Mayka Matthews-WB, Chase McCloy-NW
300.....Chase McCloy-NW, Z Huffman-GR
400.....Batson Ashley-MN, Hunter Ruby-WB
800.....Landon Smith-NW, Grayson Diener-Wa
1600...Landon Smith-NW, Josh Shope-NW, Aiden Judd-Wa
3200...Aiden Judd-Wa
Dis.....Macayne Bock-Wa,
Sp.....Jacob Brickley-Va, Macayne Bock-Wa
HJ.....Ethan Huffman-Gr
LJ.....Cody Remington-Wa, Hunter Ruby-WB, Kelton Kelly-MN


GO LOGAN..The anti-Christ is among us

Post Reply

Return to “Track & Field”